Public evidence profile

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd

BuilderLiverpool5.083 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 83 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about A J Kitchen Installations Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for A J Kitchen Installations Ltd
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameA J Kitchen Installations Ltd
Company number10887568
Incorporated
Registered activityConstruction installation
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2017)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 9 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
83 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade83 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Anthony and his team have just finished our kitchen and we're so happy with the job they have done. They were very reliable, always turned up when they said they would and did what they said they were going to do and to a high standard too. Highly recommend them.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

An absolutely amazing job carried out by A J Kitchen Installations. My kitchen is beautiful - absolutely faultless! The team are so so talented. Great communication. Very respectful of property. A pleasure to deal with. Would not hesitate in recommending them to friends and family and will be doing so going forwards.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

AJ Kitchens installed our Wren kitchen to an excellent standard. Anthony and his team were brilliant from start to finish. Their attention to detail was spot on, and any small issues that came up were dealt with quickly and professionally. The quality of the work was excellent, and the team went far beyond our expectations — from knocking down a wall to installing spotlights, plumbing in a new wall radiator, and laying beautiful herringbone flooring. Anthony was easy to get hold of, very reasonably priced, and the team always left everything clean and tidy at the end of each day. If you’re l

Colin CCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for A J Kitchen Installations Ltd, including the highlights above. The 83 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Anthony and his team have just finished our kitchen and we're so happy with the job they have done. They were very reliable, always turned up when they said they would and did what they said they were going to do and to a high standard too. Highly recommend them.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

An absolutely amazing job carried out by A J Kitchen Installations. My kitchen is beautiful - absolutely faultless! The team are so so talented. Great communication. Very respectful of property. A pleasure to deal with. Would not hesitate in recommending them to friends and family and will be doing so going forwards.

Checkatrade
Colin C5.0 / 5 ·

AJ Kitchens installed our Wren kitchen to an excellent standard. Anthony and his team were brilliant from start to finish. Their attention to detail was spot on, and any small issues that came up were dealt with quickly and professionally. The quality of the work was excellent, and the team went far beyond our expectations — from knocking down a wall to installing spotlights, plumbing in a new wall radiator, and laying beautiful herringbone flooring. Anthony was easy to get hold of, very reasonably priced, and the team always left everything clean and tidy at the end of each day. If you’re l

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Liverpool

Across 149 builders in Liverpool, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Kitchens in Liverpool, Merseyside.

Services they list

Bespoke Kitchens - Supply & InstallationKitchen DesignersKitchen Fitters - InstallationKitchen Fitters - Supply & InstallationKitchen RefurbishmentsKitchen Supplier

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

LiverpoolMerseyside

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on A J Kitchen Installations Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about A J Kitchen Installations Ltd

Is A J Kitchen Installations Ltd a legitimate business?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd has 83 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about A J Kitchen Installations Ltd?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd has 83 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know A J Kitchen Installations Ltd's reviews are genuine?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd's 83 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has A J Kitchen Installations Ltd had recent public reviews?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is A J Kitchen Installations Ltd a registered business?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 10887568), incorporated 27 Jul 2017, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does A J Kitchen Installations Ltd specialise in?

A J Kitchen Installations Ltd lists specialist services including Bespoke Kitchens - Supply & Installation, Kitchen Designers, Kitchen Fitters - Installation, Kitchen Fitters - Supply & Installation, Kitchen Refurbishments, Kitchen Supplier. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.