Public evidence profile

A L B Roofing Developments Ltd

RooferSalford4.835 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
NFRC

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.8 from 35 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about A L B Roofing Developments Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for A L B Roofing Developments Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.8out of 5
35 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade35 reviews · 4.8 avg

Highlights

After falling foul of a roofer who cut corners resulting in a leaking roof only 2 years later, I had a quote from Aaron and immediately knew I was dealing with a professional. They were everything a professional, skilled company should be and the difference from the previous roofer was evident from the start. I can’t praise Aaron and his team highly enough. From the detailed quote, listening to my concerns following the previous experience, through to the professional way the work was carried out, I would recommend them highly.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for A L B Roofing Developments Ltd, including the highlights above. The 35 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

After falling foul of a roofer who cut corners resulting in a leaking roof only 2 years later, I had a quote from Aaron and immediately knew I was dealing with a professional. They were everything a professional, skilled company should be and the difference from the previous roofer was evident from the start. I can’t praise Aaron and his team highly enough. From the detailed quote, listening to my concerns following the previous experience, through to the professional way the work was carried out, I would recommend them highly.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.8, above the local average for roofers in Salford

Across 9 roofers in Salford, the typical rating is 4.6 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Roofer in Salford.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConservatory Roof ConversionsDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Salford

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on A L B Roofing Developments Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about A L B Roofing Developments Ltd

Is A L B Roofing Developments Ltd a legitimate business?

A L B Roofing Developments Ltd has 35 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about A L B Roofing Developments Ltd?

A L B Roofing Developments Ltd has 35 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know A L B Roofing Developments Ltd's reviews are genuine?

A L B Roofing Developments Ltd's 35 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is A L B Roofing Developments Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for A L B Roofing Developments Ltd, including NFRC. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, NFRC is the National Federation of Roofing Contractors: a UK trade body whose members are vetted and audited for competent, safe roofing.

What does A L B Roofing Developments Ltd specialise in?

A L B Roofing Developments Ltd lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.