“This is the fourth time, Martin at A1 Decorating Services has done some painting and decorating work for me, and as always it has been exceptional. He is very diligent and prepared and I highly recommend to anyone looking for a painter/decorator.”
Public evidence profile
A1 Decorating Services
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 5.0 from 135 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade135 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“My bathroom was in desperate need of painting. The paint was pressing away from the ceiling and the walls were in desperate need of an update. Martin did an incredible job and took the time to properly seal the ceiling, something I wouldn’t have done if I did it myself. He did a great job, he was polite, on time and knew what he was doing. Would use again.”
“Carried out work to very good standard. Kept area very clean and tidy. I would highly recommend Martin for any painting work.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for A1 Decorating Services, including the highlights above. The 135 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
This is the fourth time, Martin at A1 Decorating Services has done some painting and decorating work for me, and as always it has been exceptional. He is very diligent and prepared and I highly recommend to anyone looking for a painter/decorator.
Carried out work to very good standard. Kept area very clean and tidy. I would highly recommend Martin for any painting work.
My bathroom was in desperate need of painting. The paint was pressing away from the ceiling and the walls were in desperate need of an update. Martin did an incredible job and took the time to properly seal the ceiling, something I wouldn’t have done if I did it myself. He did a great job, he was polite, on time and knew what he was doing. Would use again.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Ashford
Across 32 painters / decorators in Ashford, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Painter / decorator in Ashford, Kent.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on A1 Decorating Services before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about A1 Decorating Services
Is A1 Decorating Services a legitimate business?
A1 Decorating Services has 135 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about A1 Decorating Services?
A1 Decorating Services has 135 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know A1 Decorating Services' reviews are genuine?
A1 Decorating Services' 135 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has A1 Decorating Services had recent public reviews?
A1 Decorating Services has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does A1 Decorating Services specialise in?
A1 Decorating Services lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Specialist Paint Effects. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.