Public evidence profile

Ace Construction

BuilderKnaresborough5.033 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
41out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 33 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume33
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say32.8 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

John and Sean were punctual · Checkatrade, 2 Mar 2026

Very punctual · Checkatrade, 12 Dec 2025

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
33 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • PunctualMentioned in 60% of reviews we've read
  • Fast & efficientMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Good valueMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade33 reviews

Highlights

John and Sean were punctual from start to finish if the job. They originally came to quote to fit gutters, fascias and soffits, the quote was competitive and we accepted. On starting the job they found the roof to be rotten. They explained in detail the problems, showing us a video of the roof and issues and arranged to replace it. The scaffolding was up two days later and job completed all within 5 days. They cleaned up and worked until late to complete the job. We would definitely recommend John, Sean and their team.

Michelle GCheckatrade5.0 rating

Great job, fast work and good price and communication. Recommend!

Christopher DCheckatrade5.0 rating

Ace construction undertook a job at a property for me to replace soffits/fascias and guttering, I was very happy with John and his work, great service at a great price. Very punctual and would recommend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Ace Construction, including the highlights above. The 33 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Michelle G5.0 / 5 ·

John and Sean were punctual from start to finish if the job. They originally came to quote to fit gutters, fascias and soffits, the quote was competitive and we accepted. On starting the job they found the roof to be rotten. They explained in detail the problems, showing us a video of the roof and issues and arranged to replace it. The scaffolding was up two days later and job completed all within 5 days. They cleaned up and worked until late to complete the job. We would definitely recommend John, Sean and their team.

Checkatrade
Christopher D5.0 / 5 ·

Great job, fast work and good price and communication. Recommend!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ace construction undertook a job at a property for me to replace soffits/fascias and guttering, I was very happy with John and his work, great service at a great price. Very punctual and would recommend.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Knaresborough

Across 5 builders in Knaresborough, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Fascia / soffits / guttering in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.

Services they list

Aluminium GutteringAsphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConcrete / Finlock Gutter ReplacementConcrete / Finlock GutteringConservatory Roof Conversions

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

KnaresboroughNorth Yorkshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Ace Construction before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Ace Construction

Is Ace Construction a legitimate business?

Ace Construction has 33 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Ace Construction?

Ace Construction has 33 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Ace Construction's reviews are genuine?

Ace Construction's 33 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Ace Construction had recent public reviews?

Ace Construction has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Ace Construction specialise in?

Ace Construction lists specialist services including Aluminium Guttering, Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.