Public evidence profile

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance

RooferStanford le Hope4.918 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 18 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
18 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Quality of workMentioned in 60% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade18 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

He was not as cheap as some but , he explained the process and explained options, he was very honest as he told me on a previous job that I didn’t really need to do parts of the job but I like things to be uniform so I had it done , I did have a cheeper quote given but when they game over the price started to go up and and told I needed a lot more had to be done , I would recommend this company to do the job because of how honest he was throughout, this is the second time I ve used the company, my roof looks great even the little extra bits to help with the way water runs off brilliant.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Ben came and checked out the problems I was having with my gutters, came up with a solution that didn’t involve the extra cost of replacing it, then came back when he said, and did the work to a high standard and with the minimum disruption. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Ben to anyone, a nice fella that works hard.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Ben was very clean and tidy, won’t even know he had been. Communicated with us throughout and sent photos of the finished work, very pleased with the standard of work.

Emma ACheckatrade4.7 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Active Roofing and Property Maintenance, including the highlights above. The 18 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

He was not as cheap as some but , he explained the process and explained options, he was very honest as he told me on a previous job that I didn’t really need to do parts of the job but I like things to be uniform so I had it done , I did have a cheeper quote given but when they game over the price started to go up and and told I needed a lot more had to be done , I would recommend this company to do the job because of how honest he was throughout, this is the second time I ve used the company, my roof looks great even the little extra bits to help with the way water runs off brilliant.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ben came and checked out the problems I was having with my gutters, came up with a solution that didn’t involve the extra cost of replacing it, then came back when he said, and did the work to a high standard and with the minimum disruption. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Ben to anyone, a nice fella that works hard.

Checkatrade
Emma A4.7 / 5 ·

Ben was very clean and tidy, won’t even know he had been. Communicated with us throughout and sent photos of the finished work, very pleased with the standard of work.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Roofer in Stanford le Hope, Essex.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConservatory Roof ConversionsDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

EssexStanford le Hope

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Active Roofing and Property Maintenance before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Active Roofing and Property Maintenance

Is Active Roofing and Property Maintenance a legitimate business?

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance has 18 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Active Roofing and Property Maintenance?

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance has 18 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Active Roofing and Property Maintenance's reviews are genuine?

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance's 18 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Active Roofing and Property Maintenance had recent public reviews?

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Active Roofing and Property Maintenance specialise in?

Active Roofing and Property Maintenance lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.