Public evidence profile

Adam Billings Building Services Ltd

BuilderWeymouth5.026 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
2 credentials shown
Trust Score
49out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 26 reviews
  • 2 credentials shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume26
Independent sources2 independent public sources
Credentials2 credentials shown

How this score is made up

What customers say31.1 of 60
Independent checks12.7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials4.6 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Adam Billings Building Services Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Adam Billings Building Services Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

2

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Federation of Master BuildersCurrent: Passed
Source reference
adam-billings-building-services-ltd
Source checked
11 Jul 2026

What this protects you with: As a member of the Federation of Master Builders, you get independent vetting of the builder, the option of an insurance-backed warranty on the work and access to a dispute resolution service.

Open this source entry (opens in new tab)
From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.

Respectful and tidy in your home: At the end of every day they cleared up thoroughly · Checkatrade, 8 Aug 2025

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
26 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade26 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Two window lintels replaced, tricky job over conservatory very pleased clean tidy job great workmanship invoiced as quoted would definitely recommend and use again

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

From the first meeting to the last day of work 💯 in all areas. Friendly, professional service. Kept me informed of progress every day. Adam and his team worked solidly from the time they arrived until they left every day, even in the heatwave. At the end of every day they cleared up thoroughly so I could get on with whatever I wanted to do. The job was finished to perfection! I highly recommend this company they are amazing, above and beyond! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Adam was excellent and proactive in coordinating the work needed at our house which was a difficult job, especially with the wet weather experienced throughout. The decorating work was also very good. Would highly recommend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Adam Billings Building Services Ltd, including the highlights above. The 26 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Two window lintels replaced, tricky job over conservatory very pleased clean tidy job great workmanship invoiced as quoted would definitely recommend and use again

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

From the first meeting to the last day of work 💯 in all areas. Friendly, professional service. Kept me informed of progress every day. Adam and his team worked solidly from the time they arrived until they left every day, even in the heatwave. At the end of every day they cleared up thoroughly so I could get on with whatever I wanted to do. The job was finished to perfection! I highly recommend this company they are amazing, above and beyond! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Adam was excellent and proactive in coordinating the work needed at our house which was a difficult job, especially with the wet weather experienced throughout. The decorating work was also very good. Would highly recommend.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Weymouth

Across 21 builders in Weymouth, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

4 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in Weymouth.

Services they list

Basement / Cellar ConversionsBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsCladdingConcretingExtensions / ConversionsFire and Flood RenovationFoundationsGarage ConversionsGarden StudiosGeneral BuildingHeritage Property SpecialistInsurance Claim Specialist

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Weymouth

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Adam Billings Building Services Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Adam Billings Building Services Ltd

Is Adam Billings Building Services Ltd a legitimate business?

Adam Billings Building Services Ltd has 26 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Adam Billings Building Services Ltd?

Adam Billings Building Services Ltd has 26 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Adam Billings Building Services Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Adam Billings Building Services Ltd's 26 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Adam Billings Building Services Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 2 independently sourced credentials for Adam Billings Building Services Ltd, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency), Federation of Master Builders. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

What does Adam Billings Building Services Ltd specialise in?

Adam Billings Building Services Ltd lists specialist services including Basement / Cellar Conversions, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Cladding, Concreting, Extensions / Conversions, Fire and Flood Renovation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.