Public evidence profile
Alresford Design & Build
34 out of 100, with a caution: only 3 reviews held yet. A small public record keeps the evidence thin, and the score reflects that.
- Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them3.4 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Alresford Design & Build
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Alresford Design & Build →Active incorporated business
Alresford Design & Build is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 10 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.
Photos listed on Houzz
These sources do not label every image as completed work. The gallery may include projects, people, logos or certificates, so it does not count as completed-work evidence.
What customers say
These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.
- Houzz3 reviews · 5.0 avg
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
As a dually qualified architectural planning consultant and architectural design technician, I offer comprehensive planning advice and submissions, along with CAD designs for a diverse range of construction projects, including residential, agricultural, and commercial project proposals. While operating as a small practice, I personally guide clients through projects such as extensions, houses, and small commercial inquiries including all structural requirements. Additionally, I actively participate in larger projects, particularly when there's a demand for specialised design-related planning input. In my capacity as an architectural designer and planning consultant, I also specialise in renewable energy installations, primarily focusing on residential projects, especially those involving planning challenges.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
"Architect" is a title protected by law - only people on the official Architects Register (held by ARB) may use it. Confirm they're on it before you commission a design.
Check the Architects RegisterWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Alresford Design & Build before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Alresford Design & Build
Is Alresford Design & Build a legitimate business?
Alresford Design & Build has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Alresford Design & Build?
Alresford Design & Build has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.
How do I know Alresford Design & Build's reviews are genuine?
Alresford Design & Build's 3 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Alresford Design & Build a registered business?
Alresford Design & Build is a registered business on Companies House (company number 09939120), incorporated 6 Jan 2016, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
What does Alresford Design & Build specialise in?
Alresford Design & Build lists specialist services including 3D Rendering, Accessible Design, Annexe Design & Construction, Architectural Design, Architectural Drawings, Basement Conversion. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

