Public evidence profile

Anke Ltd

LandscaperWelwyn Garden City4.7271 reviews · 3 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.7 from 271 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 1 credential shown

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Anke Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Anke Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Anke Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameAnke Ltd
Company number09953532
Incorporated
Registered activityPlastering
Run by2 directors (longest-serving director appointed in 2016)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 10 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.7out of 5
271 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2018Most recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Often reviewed for
  • Waterproofing3 reviews
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 38% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 38% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • MyBuilder174 reviews · 4.6 avg
  • Checkatrade97 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Very helpful company. Came and looked and gave honest views and didn't try and charge us for unnecessary work which other people wanted to do on here.

Daniel CCheckatrade5.0 rating

Kevin came to conduct a woodworm survey for our exposed oak beams. He was very honest and suggested with such a small area to treat I would be better off buying a brush on product and doing it myself rather than him charging for a spray treatment. He suggested what type of product to get.

CustomerCheckatrade5.0 rating

Would definitely recommend. Quick communication and reliable, friendly staff.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Anke Ltd, including the highlights above. The 271 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

abigail5.0 / 5 ·
Basement flat damp issues
MyBuilder
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeDamp cleared from inside wall, new airbricks fitted above paviors, improved drainage along side wall

Really pleased with the whole process. The chap turned up promptly each day and worked non-stop while he was here. Always clean and tidy work making sure I was not inconvenienced. Finished project on time and it looks really good. I'm delighted with the results and would highly recommend using this company.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Really helpful and professional and identified the issue in minutes. Thank so much for your advice! Definitely 100% recommend them!

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeOid plaster hacked off, wall treated, new plaster applied

Very impressed with company from the moment I first phoned them up, right through to when they completed the job. Explained the issue clearly, the remedy and the cost. Workmen on time and throughly professional. Went to great efforts to protect the room from dust and to clear up afterwards. Would use them again without hesitation.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Kevin addressed our concerns with some practical solutions. Dependable, reliable and honest.

Checkatrade
Read the other 9 detailed reviews on this page
Customer4.6 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeDamp proofing in bedroom

Would definitely recommend Anke for any damp proofing work. Kevin was super responsive and helpful and would always give me a detailed explanation to my questions over the phone

Checkatrade
tonicgoodwin1.0 / 5 ·
Large damp area in living room bay bay window

Still suffering from damp so unfortunately cannot provide a positive or neutral review Advice was to buy an electric heater to dry out directly onto damp area Not really the after care I had expected after paying £5,000 +

MyBuilder
malcar5.0 / 5 ·
Damp proof

Of the 3 quotes we had Anke ltd was the most professional, with a written quote and a diagram to show what work was to be carried out. The crew arrived on the job on time everyday until the job was completed. We are very pleased with the quality of the work. After the bill was paid the guarantee was send promptly.

MyBuilder
jjskyers5.0 / 5 ·
Victorian Terrace Damp Repair

Damp survey undertaken, great advice given with a very honest opinion that no imminent repairs were necessary

MyBuilder
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeDamp proof a walk

The team worked very hard. Work completed on time to a high standard.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Kevin provided an excellent service on shirt notice to assist with checking my property for any signs of damp. Kevin was professional, punctual, friendly and knowledgeable and provided me with concise and tangible information which aided my decisions moving forward. Would recommend to everyone.

Checkatrade
zee236535.0 / 5 ·
Rising Damp

They came in to address my rising damp in the lower ground floor. Fingers crossed its all sorted but won't know for another couple months to a year. Nice guys.

MyBuilder
rh99005.0 / 5 ·
Damp in chimney stack, replastering, insulating

Really professional outfit, they responded quickly, came and did the whole job (sorting out damp in 2 chimney breasts, installing insulation and replastering) to a high standard and were communicative and helpful throughout. Would definitely recommend Anke, and I would certainly use them again in future if I need any more work like this done.

MyBuilder
anat_535.0 / 5 ·
Damp on two walls

Kevin came initially to quote for the job and he was very approachable and professional. Anke started the job in less than a week and respected the schedule. Bill who worked on site was very knowledgeable and friendly and it seemed like everyone knows what he is doing. I am very happy with result. No more damp! I would hire them again.

MyBuilder
Sources

Where this information comes from

4 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Thank you for taking the time to look at our profile. We are a small family run business based in Welwyn Garden City with over 15 years experience. Contact us today and one of our friendly team members will be able to help you.

Services they list

Condensation ControlDamp InvestigationDamp SurveyDry Rot TreatmentMould ControlPenetrating Damp TreatmentRising DampStructural Water ProofingTimber TreatmentWoodworm Treatment

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Swallowfields, Welwyn Garden City

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2016. That's 10 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
Company registered2016First public review2018
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Anke Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Anke Ltd

Is Anke Ltd a legitimate business?

As of 29 Jul 2026, we hold 271 independent reviews across MyBuilder and Checkatrade for this business, and Companies House lists (no. 09953532) as active, checked 17 Apr 2026. This is independent public evidence, not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Anke Ltd?

Anke Ltd has 271 public reviews, averaging 4.7 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Anke Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Anke Ltd's 271 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Anke Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Anke Ltd, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

Is Anke Ltd a registered business?

Anke Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 09953532), incorporated 15 Jan 2016, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Anke Ltd specialise in?

Anke Ltd lists specialist services including Condensation Control, Damp Investigation, Damp Survey, Dry Rot Treatment, Mould Control, Penetrating Damp Treatment. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

How long has Anke Ltd been trading?

Anke Ltd has been reviewed on public sources since 2018.