Public evidence profile

AP Home Solutions Ltd

BuilderNorth Shields4.939 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 39 reviews

Newest review July 2025

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about AP Home Solutions Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for AP Home Solutions Ltd
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

AP Home Solutions Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameAP Home Solutions Ltd
Company number13103520
Incorporated
Registered activityBuilding development
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 6 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

excellent at communicating. · Checkatrade, 7 Jun 2025

Communication was spot on throughout · Checkatrade

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
39 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade39 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Agron and his team did a very good job at fixing the humidity in my garage as well as painting the walls and the floor. They were reliable and excellent at communicating. Thanks!

Maria ACheckatrade5.0 rating

This Job started out with only structural concerns- work done to window lintels and internal walls. However, after communicating with Agron and seeing his work, we requested that he also plumb and tile our bathroom, and complete the plastering in the house. All of this work was finished to a great standard and in remarkably short timeframe. We were really happy with Agron and his team and would recommend their services to anyone who needed work doing on their house. Thank you!

AnonymousCheckatrade4.7 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for AP Home Solutions Ltd, including the highlights above. The 39 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.7 / 5 ·

This Job started out with only structural concerns- work done to window lintels and internal walls. However, after communicating with Agron and seeing his work, we requested that he also plumb and tile our bathroom, and complete the plastering in the house. All of this work was finished to a great standard and in remarkably short timeframe. We were really happy with Agron and his team and would recommend their services to anyone who needed work doing on their house. Thank you!

Checkatrade
Maria A5.0 / 5 ·

Agron and his team did a very good job at fixing the humidity in my garage as well as painting the walls and the floor. They were reliable and excellent at communicating. Thanks!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, above the local average for builders in North Shields

Across 10 builders in North Shields, the typical rating is 4.7 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in North Shields, Tyne and Wear.

Services they list

Agricultural BuildingBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsConcrete GaragesConcretingDemolitionExtensions / ConversionsFoundationsGarage ConversionsGeneral BuildingHeritage Property SpecialistLoft ConversionsNew Builds

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

North ShieldsTyne and Wear

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on AP Home Solutions Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about AP Home Solutions Ltd

Is AP Home Solutions Ltd a legitimate business?

AP Home Solutions Ltd has 39 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about AP Home Solutions Ltd?

AP Home Solutions Ltd has 39 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know AP Home Solutions Ltd's reviews are genuine?

AP Home Solutions Ltd's 39 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is AP Home Solutions Ltd a registered business?

AP Home Solutions Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 13103520), incorporated 30 Dec 2020, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does AP Home Solutions Ltd specialise in?

AP Home Solutions Ltd lists specialist services including Agricultural Building, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Concrete Garages, Concreting, Demolition, Extensions / Conversions. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.