Public evidence profile

Applegarth Building Services

BuilderWhitby4.976 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months

Newest review we found is from November 2023.

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 76 reviews

Newest review November 2023

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Applegarth Building Services

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Applegarth Building Services
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

every time date given was maintained impeccably · Checkatrade, 2 Oct 2023

Both lads very friendly, punctual · Checkatrade, 26 Jun 2023

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
76 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade76 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

We are costing up a garage conversion on a house we're thinking of buying and we were contacted very quickly. Very friendly, polite and helpful service and I shall certainly consider them if we go ahead with the work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Mark via Applegarth Building services was recommenders to us. An initial site visit was made to access full works required then agree costs. From first contact to end of workmanship every time date given was maintained impeccably, workmanship of the brickwork is of a standard over and beyond our expectations, the original area has been preserved incredibly almost untouched. The drain work to allow for movement of pipes is of the same high standard. Area cleaned rubbish removed job finished to high specification. We are truly grateful to Mark and his team for service above and beyond . Thankyou

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Quoted 2 to 3 days work. Took 2. Both lads very friendly, punctual and good communication up and including the point of work being complete. Tidied up after themselves at the end of each day (bonus). Will be coming back to do other parts of a very large job when we're ready but very happy with the quality of the works done so far. Most beautiful staircase in place and we're really pleased with it.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.8 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Applegarth Building Services, including the highlights above. The 76 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We are costing up a garage conversion on a house we're thinking of buying and we were contacted very quickly. Very friendly, polite and helpful service and I shall certainly consider them if we go ahead with the work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Mark via Applegarth Building services was recommenders to us. An initial site visit was made to access full works required then agree costs. From first contact to end of workmanship every time date given was maintained impeccably, workmanship of the brickwork is of a standard over and beyond our expectations, the original area has been preserved incredibly almost untouched. The drain work to allow for movement of pipes is of the same high standard. Area cleaned rubbish removed job finished to high specification. We are truly grateful to Mark and his team for service above and beyond . Thankyou

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.8 / 5 ·

Quoted 2 to 3 days work. Took 2. Both lads very friendly, punctual and good communication up and including the point of work being complete. Tidied up after themselves at the end of each day (bonus). Will be coming back to do other parts of a very large job when we're ready but very happy with the quality of the works done so far. Most beautiful staircase in place and we're really pleased with it.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In WHITBY.

Areas served

Whitby

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Applegarth Building Services before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Applegarth Building Services

Is Applegarth Building Services a legitimate business?

Applegarth Building Services has 76 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Applegarth Building Services?

Applegarth Building Services has 76 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Applegarth Building Services' reviews are genuine?

Applegarth Building Services' 76 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

How long has Applegarth Building Services been trading?

Applegarth Building Services has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.