Public evidence profile

Ben Khan Electrical Contractor

ElectricianCambridge5.0294 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
57out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume294
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say48.8 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record1.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 272838
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

5.0out of 5
294 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade294 reviews · 5.0 avg
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for electricians in Cambridge

Across 85 electricians in Cambridge, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

He is polite, friendly, cleans up the job and most important he is extremely efficient. · Checkatrade

He fixed the issues really quickly and professionally, and even spotted and repaired a fault in a light that could have been a fire risk. · Checkatrade

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

Ben was excellent, cares about how the lighting looks after fitting and goes the extra mile. · Checkatrade

Ben did a fantastic job for us and we couldn’t be happier. · Checkatrade

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

He gave us some tips regarding the job and we are 100% satisfied. · Checkatrade

He’s a genuinely lovely guy, really helpful and went out of his way to make sure everything was sorted properly. · Checkatrade

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Electrician in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire.

Services they list

Electric CookersElectric Gate WiringElectric HeatingElectric RadiatorsElectric Range CookersElectric ShowersElectric Smart ThermostatsElectric SocketsElectric StovesElectric Vehicle Charger InstallationElectrical ContractorsElectrical Heater Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

CambridgeCambridgeshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Ben Khan Electrical Contractor before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Ben Khan Electrical Contractor

Is Ben Khan Electrical Contractor a legitimate business?

Ben Khan Electrical Contractor has 294 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Ben Khan Electrical Contractor?

Ben Khan Electrical Contractor has 294 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know Ben Khan Electrical Contractor's reviews are genuine?

Ben Khan Electrical Contractor's 294 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Ben Khan Electrical Contractor specialise in?

Ben Khan Electrical Contractor lists specialist services including Electric Cookers, Electric Gate Wiring, Electric Heating, Electric Radiators, Electric Range Cookers, Electric Showers. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.