Public evidence profile

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd

BuilderSutton5.086 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
10 credentials shown
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
58out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 86 reviews
  • 10 credentials shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume86
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials10 credentials shown

How this score is made up

What customers say39.9 of 60
Independent checks11.7 of 30
Track record6.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials3.6 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

10

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Show all 10 credentials
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameC J Construction (Surrey) Ltd
Company number04152468
Incorporated
Registered activityPlumbing & heating installation
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 25 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

5.0out of 5
86 reviews in public evidence
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade86 reviews · 5.0 avg
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Sutton

Across 201 builders in Sutton, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

11 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

Services they list

Basement / Cellar ConversionsBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsCar PortsConcrete GaragesConcretingDemolitionExtensions / ConversionsFire and Flood RenovationFoundationsGarage ConversionsGarden StudiosGeneral Building

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Greater LondonSutton

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd

Is C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd a legitimate business?

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd has 86 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd?

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd has 86 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How is C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd's reviews are genuine?

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd's 86 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 10 independently sourced credentials for C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd, including Gas Safe Register, Waste carrier (Environment Agency), Federation of Master Builders, CHAS. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Gas Safe Register is the UK's official gas register. By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on it.

Is C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd a registered business?

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 04152468), incorporated 1 Feb 2001, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd specialise in?

C J Construction (Surrey) Ltd lists specialist services including Basement / Cellar Conversions, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Car Ports, Concrete Garages, Concreting, Demolition. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.