“Chris and Matt did a brilliant job in painting our dining room. Stripped old wallpaper and made good the walls and painted walls, ceiling and woodwork, Very hard working, polite and trustworthy . Would highly recommend”
Public evidence profile
C. P. Vidler Decorating
- Rated 4.8 from 145 reviews
- Reviewed 8 months ago
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade145 reviews · 4.8 avg
Highlights
“Chris was great from start to finish and painting work undertaken was done on time and to a high standard. Would definitely use him again.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for C. P. Vidler Decorating, including the highlights above. The 145 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Chris and Matt did a brilliant job in painting our dining room. Stripped old wallpaper and made good the walls and painted walls, ceiling and woodwork, Very hard working, polite and trustworthy . Would highly recommend
Chris was great from start to finish and painting work undertaken was done on time and to a high standard. Would definitely use him again.
Rated 4.8, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Farnborough
Across 18 painters / decorators in Farnborough, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Painter / decorator in Farnborough, Hampshire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on C. P. Vidler Decorating before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about C. P. Vidler Decorating
Is C. P. Vidler Decorating a legitimate business?
C. P. Vidler Decorating has 145 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about C. P. Vidler Decorating?
C. P. Vidler Decorating has 145 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is C. P. Vidler Decorating rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate C. P. Vidler Decorating by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 4.8 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where C. P. Vidler Decorating is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know C. P. Vidler Decorating's reviews are genuine?
C. P. Vidler Decorating's 145 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does C. P. Vidler Decorating specialise in?
C. P. Vidler Decorating lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Timber Restoration. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.