Public evidence profile · Checked July 2026

Canton Plumbing & Electrical

Bathroom fitterCardiff5.07 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
32out of 100
Building a public record

32 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from February 2022. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 7 reviews

Newest review February 2022

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 7
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say22.9 of 60
Independent checks4.3 of 30
Track record4.8 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work4.3 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Canton Plumbing & Electrical

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Canton Plumbing & Electrical
Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

6 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Public directory notes

Checks and details listed by directories

1

These are checks, verified insurance filings, and practical details listed by named public directories and official registers. Each is the named source's own record, not MyTrustedTraders verification, unless a separate panel shows that evidence.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
7 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2019Most recent review
Often reviewed for
  • Bathroom2 reviews
  • Bathroom, Kitchen and WC Plumbing2 reviews
Where these reviews are published
  • Rated People7 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Dafydd was superb from start to completion. Installed radiators and new shower with excellent results. I would fully recommend him to others.

NeilRated People5.0 rating

did a good job of a fiddly situation

GwionRated People5.0 rating

Dafydd contacted ourselves promptly and undertook the works very professionally

AlunRated People5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Canton Plumbing & Electrical, including the highlights above. The 7 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Neil5.0 / 5 ·
Plumbing Repair & Maintenance

Dafydd was superb from start to completion. Installed radiators and new shower with excellent results. I would fully recommend him to others.

Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for bathroom fitters in Cardiff

Across 17 bathroom fitters in Cardiff, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked July 2026

About

Qualified plumber and Part P electrician. Happy to undertake jobs of all sizes from tap repair and light fittings to full bathroom design and installation.

Services they list

Bathroom InstallationBathroom, Kitchen and WC PlumbingEmergency / 24 Hour PlumberGuttering and Rainwater PipeHot Tub Installation / RepairPlumbing Repair & MaintenancePower Showers and PumpRadiatorSprinkler SystemWater Tanks and Immersion HeaterBath ResurfacingBathroom Design

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Ask to see a portfolio of completed work like yours, plus recent references you can contact.
Check the credentials and registrations that matter for this work, and that they are current.
Get a written, itemised quote with scope, assumptions and a staged payment schedule.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Canton Plumbing & Electrical before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Canton Plumbing & Electrical

Is Canton Plumbing & Electrical a legitimate business?

Canton Plumbing & Electrical has 7 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Canton Plumbing & Electrical?

Canton Plumbing & Electrical has 7 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Canton Plumbing & Electrical's reviews are genuine?

Canton Plumbing & Electrical's 7 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Canton Plumbing & Electrical specialise in?

Canton Plumbing & Electrical lists specialist services including Bathroom Installation, Bathroom, Kitchen and WC Plumbing, Emergency / 24 Hour Plumber, Guttering and Rainwater Pipe, Hot Tub Installation / Repair, Plumbing Repair & Maintenance. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

How long has Canton Plumbing & Electrical been trading?

Canton Plumbing & Electrical has been reviewed on public sources since 2019.