Public evidence profile

Castle Builders Limited

BuilderGuildford5.0163 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
64out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 163 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume163
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say44.6 of 60
Independent checks9.3 of 30
Track record10 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Castle Builders Limited

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Castle Builders Limited
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Castle Builders Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameCastle Builders Limited
Company number07408635
Incorporated
Registered activityHome building & construction
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 16 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
163 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade163 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Can't thank them enough for taking on a half finished conversion when my original builder was unable to continue because of an accident several months ago. Friendly, efficient and hard working. I would not hesitate to use them again or recommend them to my friends.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Castle Builders Limited, including the highlights above. The 163 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Can't thank them enough for taking on a half finished conversion when my original builder was unable to continue because of an accident several months ago. Friendly, efficient and hard working. I would not hesitate to use them again or recommend them to my friends.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Guildford

Across 348 builders in Guildford, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in Guildford, Surrey.

Services they list

DemolitionExtensions / ConversionsGarage ConversionsGeneral BuildingLoft ConversionsNew BuildsPartition WallsRefurbishmentsSuspended Ceilings

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

GuildfordSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Castle Builders Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Castle Builders Limited

Is Castle Builders Limited a legitimate business?

Castle Builders Limited has 163 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Castle Builders Limited?

Castle Builders Limited has 163 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is Castle Builders Limited rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate Castle Builders Limited by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Castle Builders Limited is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know Castle Builders Limited's reviews are genuine?

Castle Builders Limited's 163 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Castle Builders Limited qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Castle Builders Limited, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

Is Castle Builders Limited a registered business?

Castle Builders Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 07408635), incorporated 15 Oct 2010, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Castle Builders Limited specialise in?

Castle Builders Limited lists specialist services including Demolition, Extensions / Conversions, Garage Conversions, General Building, Loft Conversions, New Builds. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.