Public evidence profile

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping

LandscaperWaltham Cross4.9247 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
53out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 4.9 from 247 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume247
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say45.3 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
247 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • Quality of workMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade247 reviews

Highlights

Relates to having large trees cut back. Excellent service. Contact made very promptly after posting my job. Attended the property at time promised to provide quote and work undertaken within appropriate timescale. Trees cut back as requested without giving anything the chance to die or look brown and ugly. Cherry tree turned out with some natural shape ready for next year. All waste removed. Very happy to recommend this company.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Charlie cut back an overgrown tree in my back garden. He was polite and helpful and did an excellent job, arrived on time, made sure I was happy with the work and tidied up afterwards. Wouldn't hesitate to recommend him and will definitely use for any future work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Great service and superb end product - went above and beyond what was needed with a real attention to detail.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Charwoods Trees And Landscaping, including the highlights above. The 247 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Relates to having large trees cut back. Excellent service. Contact made very promptly after posting my job. Attended the property at time promised to provide quote and work undertaken within appropriate timescale. Trees cut back as requested without giving anything the chance to die or look brown and ugly. Cherry tree turned out with some natural shape ready for next year. All waste removed. Very happy to recommend this company.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Charlie cut back an overgrown tree in my back garden. He was polite and helpful and did an excellent job, arrived on time, made sure I was happy with the work and tidied up afterwards. Wouldn't hesitate to recommend him and will definitely use for any future work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Great service and superb end product - went above and beyond what was needed with a real attention to detail.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for landscapers in Waltham Cross

Across 22 landscapers in Waltham Cross, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Tree surgeon in Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire.

Services they list

Crown ReductionCrown ThinningLogsStump GrindingTree FellingTree Pruning

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

HertfordshireWaltham Cross

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Charwoods Trees And Landscaping before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Charwoods Trees And Landscaping

Is Charwoods Trees And Landscaping a legitimate business?

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping has 247 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Charwoods Trees And Landscaping?

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping has 247 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Charwoods Trees And Landscaping's reviews are genuine?

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping's 247 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Charwoods Trees And Landscaping had recent public reviews?

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Charwoods Trees And Landscaping specialise in?

Charwoods Trees And Landscaping lists specialist services including Crown Reduction, Crown Thinning, Logs, Stump Grinding, Tree Felling, Tree Pruning. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.