Public evidence profile

Chelmer Roofing Ltd

RooferWitham5.013 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Trust Score
40out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 13 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review May 2025

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 13
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say26.4 of 60
Independent checks9.3 of 30
Track record4.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Chelmer Roofing Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Chelmer Roofing Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
13 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade13 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Nick was happy to reschedule to meet our requirements. Neat and tidy job, Nick and Charlie both totally professional throughout. Wouldn't consider anyone else for roofing work in the future.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Nick and Charlie arrived when they said they would, quietly and efficiently replaced our whole garage roof, which had been destroyed by fire. Did a superb job in every aspect. We’re friendly and courteous at all times, then cleared up before they left. These guys are real professionals which shines through in the high quality finish they produced. We’ve had other tradesmen here since the roof was completed, everyone of them commented on the the look of the roof. Very impressive!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

It responded quickly and managed to come the same day. They pointed out other broken tiles which they replaced as well. The options for repairs were discussed with us quite clearly. Not quite sure why but they are on Checkatrade as Pitch Perfect Roofing.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Nick was happy to reschedule to meet our requirements. Neat and tidy job, Nick and Charlie both totally professional throughout. Wouldn't consider anyone else for roofing work in the future.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Nick and Charlie arrived when they said they would, quietly and efficiently replaced our whole garage roof, which had been destroyed by fire. Did a superb job in every aspect. We’re friendly and courteous at all times, then cleared up before they left. These guys are real professionals which shines through in the high quality finish they produced. We’ve had other tradesmen here since the roof was completed, everyone of them commented on the the look of the roof. Very impressive!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

It responded quickly and managed to come the same day. They pointed out other broken tiles which they replaced as well. The options for repairs were discussed with us quite clearly. Not quite sure why but they are on Checkatrade as Pitch Perfect Roofing.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Roofer in Witham, Essex.

Services they list

Chimney Cowlings InstallationChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Verge InstallationFelt Roofing InstallationFelt Roofing RepairFibre Glass Roofing InstallationFibre Glass Roofing RepairFlat Roofing InstallationFlat Roofing Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

EssexWitham

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Chelmer Roofing Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Chelmer Roofing Ltd

Is Chelmer Roofing Ltd a legitimate business?

Chelmer Roofing Ltd has 13 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Chelmer Roofing Ltd?

Chelmer Roofing Ltd has 13 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Chelmer Roofing Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Chelmer Roofing Ltd's 13 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Chelmer Roofing Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Chelmer Roofing Ltd, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

What does Chelmer Roofing Ltd specialise in?

Chelmer Roofing Ltd lists specialist services including Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimneys Installation, Chimneys Repair, Dormer / Roof Windows, Dry Ridge Installation, Dry Verge Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.