Public evidence profile

Clean and Clear

CleanerSalisbury5.010 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
29out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 10 reviews

Newest review February 2025

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 10
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say24.9 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record4.2 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Clean and Clear

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Clean and Clear
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
10 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade10 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We have used Clean and Clear from when we moved into our new house seven years ago and feel the service is excellent. Useful to have a reminder of next day visit as it enables us to leave clear access to the property and to remove any obstructions. Can’t fault the cleaning process and results. Guarantee to return next day, free of charge, if we’re not happy with results. All in all, we can’t fault the service and will be continuing to use Clean and Clear as our ‘go to’ window cleaner.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Tom and the team has been cleaning our windows for a couple of years now yesterday we had the face soffits and gutters cleared and cleaned and our 6 year old house looks brand-new again Cannot recommend them enough Thanks again for everything you do for us! Until the next clean see you soon! ☺️

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Tom and his team have been cleaning windows for over 6 years for many residents on the development. Tom is always punctual, extremely polite and always happy to help and support.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We have used Clean and Clear from when we moved into our new house seven years ago and feel the service is excellent. Useful to have a reminder of next day visit as it enables us to leave clear access to the property and to remove any obstructions. Can’t fault the cleaning process and results. Guarantee to return next day, free of charge, if we’re not happy with results. All in all, we can’t fault the service and will be continuing to use Clean and Clear as our ‘go to’ window cleaner.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Tom and the team has been cleaning our windows for a couple of years now yesterday we had the face soffits and gutters cleared and cleaned and our 6 year old house looks brand-new again Cannot recommend them enough Thanks again for everything you do for us! Until the next clean see you soon! ☺️

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Tom and his team have been cleaning windows for over 6 years for many residents on the development. Tom is always punctual, extremely polite and always happy to help and support.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for cleaners in Salisbury

Across 12 cleaners in Salisbury, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Cleaning services in Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Services they list

Cleaning Services

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

SalisburyWiltshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Clean and Clear before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Clean and Clear

Is Clean and Clear a legitimate business?

Clean and Clear has 10 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Clean and Clear?

Clean and Clear has 10 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Clean and Clear's reviews are genuine?

Clean and Clear's 10 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Clean and Clear specialise in?

Clean and Clear lists specialist services including Cleaning Services. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.