Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

CM Painting & Decorating

Painter / decoratorManchester5.0205 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
58out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 205 reviews
  • Reviewed 8 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume205
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say46.2 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07882 941966
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
205 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade205 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

I’m not really one for writing reviews but I feel like this one is required. Carl did a fantastic job and if you are looking for a painter you don’t need to look any further, you must use this man. I was originally quoted a fair amount for the job but once the job was complete to a more than satisfactory level he refunded a portion of the original quoted price. The job done was excellent, no mess was left after, communication was top tier and also offered suggestions for what would be best for this specific job, he obviously has years of experience. 11/10 rating.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Carl provided a full quote for the job before starting. Came when he said he would. His work was excellent, left our home clean and tidy everyday and completely transformed the area. He is very professional and will advise on any issues you’re not sure about. Highly recommend and will be booking him again soon very happy customer. Thank you Carl.

Karen RCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for CM Painting & Decorating, including the highlights above. The 205 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I’m not really one for writing reviews but I feel like this one is required. Carl did a fantastic job and if you are looking for a painter you don’t need to look any further, you must use this man. I was originally quoted a fair amount for the job but once the job was complete to a more than satisfactory level he refunded a portion of the original quoted price. The job done was excellent, no mess was left after, communication was top tier and also offered suggestions for what would be best for this specific job, he obviously has years of experience. 11/10 rating.

Checkatrade
Karen R5.0 / 5 ·

Carl provided a full quote for the job before starting. Came when he said he would. His work was excellent, left our home clean and tidy everyday and completely transformed the area. He is very professional and will advise on any issues you’re not sure about. Highly recommend and will be booking him again soon very happy customer. Thank you Carl.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Manchester

Across 127 painters / decorators in Manchester, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Respectful and tidy in your home: left our home clean and tidy everyday · Checkatrade, 26 Nov 2025

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

Came when he said he would. · Checkatrade, 26 Nov 2025

He always turns up when he says he will · Checkatrade

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Painter / decorator in Manchester, Greater Manchester.

Services they list

Anti Vandal CoatingsDoor StrippingExterior PaintingPaint SprayerPainting / DecoratingTimber Resin RepairsTimber RestorationWall MuralsWallpaperingWooden Windows Stripped / Painted

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Greater ManchesterManchester

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on CM Painting & Decorating before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about CM Painting & Decorating

Is CM Painting & Decorating a legitimate business?

CM Painting & Decorating has 205 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about CM Painting & Decorating?

CM Painting & Decorating has 205 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know CM Painting & Decorating's reviews are genuine?

CM Painting & Decorating's 205 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does CM Painting & Decorating specialise in?

CM Painting & Decorating lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Timber Resin Repairs. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.