- Licence class
- upper-tier
- Valid through
- Jun 2029
Public evidence profile
CMB Utilities Ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 17 reviews
- 2 credentials shown
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials2.4 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about CMB Utilities Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
Active incorporated business
CMB Utilities Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 3 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade17 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Mike has gone above & beyond to help get the report we needed to proceed with an extension being blocked by United Utilities. His communication has been amazing, priced so competitively & gave us exactly what we needed (and more) to get our build approved! I can’t thank Mike enough for being a really great person, company & tradesperson to deal with - can’t recommend CMB enough!”
“Mike and his workmate unblocked my drain speedily and with no fuss. He was communicative and was very willing to offer me advice on where I could obtain a grid cover. I would definitely recommend him and his company.”
“Quick response, excellent communication and job done as expected. Would recommend.”
Detailed reviews
Mike has gone above & beyond to help get the report we needed to proceed with an extension being blocked by United Utilities. His communication has been amazing, priced so competitively & gave us exactly what we needed (and more) to get our build approved! I can’t thank Mike enough for being a really great person, company & tradesperson to deal with - can’t recommend CMB enough!
Mike and his workmate unblocked my drain speedily and with no fuss. He was communicative and was very willing to offer me advice on where I could obtain a grid cover. I would definitely recommend him and his company.
Quick response, excellent communication and job done as expected. Would recommend.
Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Stockport
Across 86 builders in Stockport, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Registers and membership directories
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Drain / sewer clearance in Stockport, Cheshire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on CMB Utilities Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about CMB Utilities Ltd
Is CMB Utilities Ltd a legitimate business?
CMB Utilities Ltd has 17 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about CMB Utilities Ltd?
CMB Utilities Ltd has 17 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know CMB Utilities Ltd's reviews are genuine?
CMB Utilities Ltd's 17 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is CMB Utilities Ltd qualified and accredited?
We hold 2 independently sourced credentials for CMB Utilities Ltd, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency), WaterSafe. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.
Is CMB Utilities Ltd a registered business?
CMB Utilities Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 14884126), incorporated 22 May 2023, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
What does CMB Utilities Ltd specialise in?
CMB Utilities Ltd lists specialist services including Blocked Drains, CCTV Surveys for Drains, Drain Installation, Drain Relining, Drain Repair, Drainage Investigation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.