Public evidence profile

Cosy & Safe

Gas engineerUxbridge5.017 reviews · 3 independent public sources
Emergency callout
Central Heating Repair
Trust Score
45out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 17 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 5 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 17
Independent sources3 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say29.1 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.1
  • Ways to reach them8.6 of 10.1
  • Reviewed on more than one site2.5 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 3.4
  • Photos of their work0 of 0.8
  • Industry recognition0 of 0.4

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07480 785003
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Cosy & Safe

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Cosy & Safe
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for:

  • Central Heating Repair

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
17 reviews in public evidence5 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Often reviewed for
  • Boiler & heating2 reviews
Customers often mention
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read

Based on the 8 reviews with a star rating

5 stars8
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade12 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • Rated People5 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Norbert rang straightaway to help with our kitchen. He was able to come out first thing the next day which was wonderful. He found a great solution to our problem and was able to fix it very quickly. He was also then able to help us with a separate plumbing problem. Would definitely recommend him and will be using him again in the future.

SarahRated People5.0 rating

Norbert was very friendly and explained everything he was doing as he went along. He arrived at the time he said he would and did not hang around completing the job. The cost was ver reasonable and I would not only use him again but would recommend him to anybody else.

DavidRated People5.0 rating

Norbert was the first to call and scheduled me in towards the end of a Saturday afternoon. Job done efficiently. There was another issue which needed help with while he was here, he didn't charge me extra and only invoiced me for what was discussed. I decided to pay something extra, not a great deal but felt Norbert deserved it and is just my appreciation. will definitely recommend and will defintely reach out again.

pakRated People5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Mohammad5.0 / 5 ·
Gas Boiler - Installation
Rated People
Sudhir5.0 / 5 ·
Gas Boiler - Installation
Rated People
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

So, my bathroom & kitchen taps having been making a terrible noise and wasn’t sure if it was related to the hot water supply. I called Norbert #Cosy&safe who arranged a visit with 24 hrs. He visited this morning and resolved the issue immediately! I needed a new kitchen tap unit. He is an incredible professional and I totally recommend him. A honest and professional person. Thank you once again Norbert.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for gas engineers in Uxbridge

Across 16 gas engineers in Uxbridge, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

We are independent plumbing and heating business, based in New Denham, close to Uxbridge area. The company is owned and managed by Norbert Michnowicz, who has 16 years experience as a plumber and gas/heating engineer, working for over 5 years with British Gas on boiler installations. Qualifications: Gas Safe Registered Vented and Unvented Hot Water Storage Systems City & Guilds Level 2 Plumbing Accredited Vaillant Installer We take pride in our work and our goal is to keep customers safe and happy.

Services they list

Gas Boiler InstallationGas Boiler Servicing / RepairGas Central Heating InstallationGas Central Heating Servicing / RepairGas Cooker InstallationGas Safety Checks - CP12Smart Thermostats

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BuckinghamshireUxbridge

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on the Gas Safe Register. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the licence number at gassaferegister.co.uk before they start.
Never let an unregistered person touch your gas: unsafe gas work risks carbon monoxide poisoning, fire and explosion, and is a criminal offence.
For a boiler or appliance install, get the work and price in writing and keep the Gas Safe / Building Regulations certificate they are required to give you.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Cosy & Safe before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed5 reviews in the last 12 months.
Good to know

Common questions about Cosy & Safe

Is Cosy & Safe a legitimate business?

Cosy & Safe has 17 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Cosy & Safe?

Cosy & Safe has 17 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Cosy & Safe's reviews are genuine?

Cosy & Safe's 17 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Cosy & Safe had recent public reviews?

Cosy & Safe has 5 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Cosy & Safe specialise in?

Cosy & Safe lists specialist services including Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Boiler Servicing / Repair, Gas Central Heating Installation, Gas Central Heating Servicing / Repair, Gas Cooker Installation, Gas Safety Checks - CP12. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.