“Great service and result. Will be using again. Can recommend.”
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
County Plastering
- Rated 5.0 from 19 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade19 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Couldn't recommend Sam enough, I had damp and mold coming through in the kitchen. He recommended damp proofing and lime plastering and I've not had any issues since! 5*”
“San phoned at 1.45 and came at 3 pm. How good is that. Excellent job of plastering around tricky pipe work. Cleaned up afterwards. I couldn’t praise Sam and Luke enough. Well done from a very happy customer.”
Detailed reviews
Great service and result. Will be using again. Can recommend.
Couldn't recommend Sam enough, I had damp and mold coming through in the kitchen. He recommended damp proofing and lime plastering and I've not had any issues since! 5*
San phoned at 1.45 and came at 3 pm. How good is that. Excellent job of plastering around tricky pipe work. Cleaned up afterwards. I couldn’t praise Sam and Luke enough. Well done from a very happy customer.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plasterers / drywallers in Cheltenham
Across 8 plasterers / drywallers in Cheltenham, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
Plasterer in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on County Plastering before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about County Plastering
Is County Plastering a legitimate business?
County Plastering has 19 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about County Plastering?
County Plastering has 19 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is County Plastering rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate County Plastering by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where County Plastering is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know County Plastering's reviews are genuine?
County Plastering's 19 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has County Plastering had recent public reviews?
County Plastering has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does County Plastering specialise in?
County Plastering lists specialist services including Artexing, Coving, Dry Lining, Flat Ceilings, Insulated Rendering, K Rend. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.