Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

County Tree Services

LandscaperBarry5.033 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
47out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 33 reviews across 2 review sources

Newest review February 2025

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume33
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say33.6 of 60
Independent checks5.5 of 30
Track record7.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site2.6 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about County Tree Services

1 thing checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for County Tree Services
Review quality check

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
33 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2019Most recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Often reviewed for
  • Landscaping & garden4 reviews
Customers often mention
  • Fast & efficientMentioned in 29% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 29% of reviews we've read
  • Quality of workMentioned in 29% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade22 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • Rated People11 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Excellent job done. Nathan and his colleagues were extremely polite and very professional. They've done an amazing job pruning our trees and cleared up afterwards taking all the branches away. I will definitely be using them again.

CaronRated People5.0 rating

Nathan was prompt and quick to respond and also to come and give a price for the work.

DavidRated People5.0 rating

Great job carried out on the patio. Would recommend anyone to hire.

MarkRated People5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for County Tree Services, including the highlights above. The 33 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Paul5.0 / 5 ·
Waste Removal
Rated People
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent comes as standard, could not be better.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

We are a local team of professionally trained arborists Who have been offering Quality advice and workmanship in the South Wales area for more than 25 years We offer a wide range of TREE and GARDEN services including one off tidy ups and regular maintenance ! A PROMT EFFICIENT LOCAL SERVICE DOMESTIC & COMMERCIAL CONTRACTORS!

Services they list

Artificial GrassBrickwork in the GardenComposite DeckingDeckingGarden DesignGarden StructuresGrounds MaintenanceHard LandscapingIrrigation SystemsLandscape ContractorPlay AreasPond Construction

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BarrySouth Glamorgan

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on County Tree Services before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about County Tree Services

Is County Tree Services a legitimate business?

County Tree Services has 33 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about County Tree Services?

County Tree Services has 33 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know County Tree Services' reviews are genuine?

County Tree Services' 33 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does County Tree Services specialise in?

County Tree Services lists specialist services including Artificial Grass, Brickwork in the Garden, Composite Decking, Decking, Garden Design, Garden Structures. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

How long has County Tree Services been trading?

County Tree Services has been reviewed on public sources since 2019.