“Chris and his team did a great patch render job for our company and was very respectful and tidy throughout, as well as reasonably priced. Highly recommend*****”
Public evidence profile
CTT Plastering & Rendering
- Rated 5.0 from 54 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade54 reviews
Highlights
“Chris and team worked removed old plaster, added insulation and replastered sloping ceiling and dormer windows in 300yr old cottage. On opening up the dormers Chris highlighted the lack of waterproof membrane and issues with the tiles that had lead to water ingress. The team always arrived on time and cleared up what was a very dusty job afterwards. No hesitation in recommending Chris and CTT”
“Chris and his team worked very efficiently on insulating 3 dormer windows and sloping ceiling and then replastering the insulation boards. He was very helpful with tips regarding condensation. The cottage is very old and Chris showed me where there were cracks in existing roof tiles and where the waterproof membrane needed to be. Chris and team kept a very dusty job totally tidy and removed all rubbish. Would recommend”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for CTT Plastering & Rendering, including the highlights above. The 54 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Chris and his team did a great patch render job for our company and was very respectful and tidy throughout, as well as reasonably priced. Highly recommend*****
Chris and team worked removed old plaster, added insulation and replastered sloping ceiling and dormer windows in 300yr old cottage. On opening up the dormers Chris highlighted the lack of waterproof membrane and issues with the tiles that had lead to water ingress. The team always arrived on time and cleared up what was a very dusty job afterwards. No hesitation in recommending Chris and CTT
Chris and his team worked very efficiently on insulating 3 dormer windows and sloping ceiling and then replastering the insulation boards. He was very helpful with tips regarding condensation. The cottage is very old and Chris showed me where there were cracks in existing roof tiles and where the waterproof membrane needed to be. Chris and team kept a very dusty job totally tidy and removed all rubbish. Would recommend
Rated 5.0, above the local average for plasterers / drywallers in Birmingham
Across 87 plasterers / drywallers in Birmingham, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “cleared up what was a very dusty job afterwards.” · Checkatrade, 16 Feb 2026
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on CTT Plastering & Rendering before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about CTT Plastering & Rendering
Is CTT Plastering & Rendering a legitimate business?
CTT Plastering & Rendering has 54 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about CTT Plastering & Rendering?
CTT Plastering & Rendering has 54 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know CTT Plastering & Rendering's reviews are genuine?
CTT Plastering & Rendering's 54 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has CTT Plastering & Rendering had recent public reviews?
CTT Plastering & Rendering has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does CTT Plastering & Rendering specialise in?
CTT Plastering & Rendering lists specialist services including Dry Lining, Flat Ceilings, Insulated Rendering, K Rend, Lath Plastering, Lime Plastering. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.