Public evidence profile

CVI. Builders Ltd

BuilderSouth Ockendon5.0168 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 168 reviews
  • Reviewed 9 months ago

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about CVI. Builders Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for CVI. Builders Ltd
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

CVI. Builders Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameCVI. Builders Ltd
Company number10152094
Incorporated
Registered activityCommercial building construction
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 10 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

Their workmanship is exceptionally clean, neat, and precise, with finishing of the highest standard. · Checkatrade, 29 Oct 2025

They delivered a single‑storey extension, full ground‑floor refurb, new bathroom, utility, major garden works and a new block‑paved drive — all to an exceptional standard. · Checkatrade

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
168 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade168 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We recently had our bathroom renovated by CVI Builders, and we honestly couldn’t be happier with the result. Their workmanship is exceptionally clean, neat, and precise, with finishing of the highest standard. You can tell they take immense pride in their craft, having great attention detail to make sure the result is flawless. We’ve worked with CVI Builders several times, and we never even consider using anyone else. Their reliability, skill, and commitment to excellence make them truly stand out. We are absolutely thrilled with our new bathroom and couldn’t recommend CVI Builders highly.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Valentin decorated both the front and back of my house as well as a complete bathroom replacement. He and his team displayed remarkable problem solving skills and he was able to identify a decade long ongoing issue and provide a solution within days. Jobs may take longer than stated as he is a perfectionist in his work. If you decide to hire Valentin he will go above and beyond of what you expected.

Bisham GCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for CVI. Builders Ltd, including the highlights above. The 168 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We recently had our bathroom renovated by CVI Builders, and we honestly couldn’t be happier with the result. Their workmanship is exceptionally clean, neat, and precise, with finishing of the highest standard. You can tell they take immense pride in their craft, having great attention detail to make sure the result is flawless. We’ve worked with CVI Builders several times, and we never even consider using anyone else. Their reliability, skill, and commitment to excellence make them truly stand out. We are absolutely thrilled with our new bathroom and couldn’t recommend CVI Builders highly.

Checkatrade
Bisham G4.9 / 5 ·

Valentin decorated both the front and back of my house as well as a complete bathroom replacement. He and his team displayed remarkable problem solving skills and he was able to identify a decade long ongoing issue and provide a solution within days. Jobs may take longer than stated as he is a perfectionist in his work. If you decide to hire Valentin he will go above and beyond of what you expected.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in South Ockendon

Across 17 builders in South Ockendon, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in South Ockendon, Essex.

Areas served

Aveley, South OckendonEssex

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on CVI. Builders Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about CVI. Builders Ltd

Is CVI. Builders Ltd a legitimate business?

CVI. Builders Ltd has 168 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about CVI. Builders Ltd?

CVI. Builders Ltd has 168 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know CVI. Builders Ltd's reviews are genuine?

CVI. Builders Ltd's 168 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is CVI. Builders Ltd a registered business?

CVI. Builders Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 10152094), incorporated 28 Apr 2016, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.