“Darran is great. He is totally reliable, calm, expert and kind. He is also good at getting on with difficult people! He is a really good communicator too. We are so happy with his work. 100% recommended.”
Public evidence profile
D.Harris Electrical
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 4.9 from 37 reviews
Newest review March 2025
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about D.Harris Electrical
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for D.Harris Electrical →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade37 reviews · 4.9 avg
Highlights
“The guys came on time. Carried out the work and kept me informed on how they were getting on. Friendly local company. Compared to some of the quotes I received, this was the best one. No issues - would recommend.”
“Excellent service.Quote received within a few days and on acceptance supply of new lights and installation carried out efficiently to high standard. Came when they said; , and work carried out to my complete satifaction. Pleasant to deal with.If I have any electrical needs or problems in future will call them”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for D.Harris Electrical, including the highlights above. The 37 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Excellent service.Quote received within a few days and on acceptance supply of new lights and installation carried out efficiently to high standard. Came when they said; , and work carried out to my complete satifaction. Pleasant to deal with.If I have any electrical needs or problems in future will call them
Darran is great. He is totally reliable, calm, expert and kind. He is also good at getting on with difficult people! He is a really good communicator too. We are so happy with his work. 100% recommended.
The guys came on time. Carried out the work and kept me informed on how they were getting on. Friendly local company. Compared to some of the quotes I received, this was the best one. No issues - would recommend.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.
“installation carried out efficiently to high standard.” · Checkatrade, 10 Mar 2025
“We are so happy with his work.” · Checkatrade, 2 Mar 2025
“He is a really good communicator too.” · Checkatrade, 2 Mar 2025
“kept me informed on how they were getting on.” · Checkatrade, 5 Dec 2024
Company status needs a careful check
D.Harris Electrical is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
What the flags above mean: they come from the official register and describe the company's current standing. They're worth asking the trader about before you commit. They reflect the registration, not directly the quality of its work.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Electrician in Penarth, South Glamorgan.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.
Check the electrical registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on D.Harris Electrical before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →About this business
Common questions about D.Harris Electrical
Is D.Harris Electrical a legitimate business?
D.Harris Electrical has 37 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about D.Harris Electrical?
D.Harris Electrical has 37 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know D.Harris Electrical's reviews are genuine?
D.Harris Electrical's 37 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is D.Harris Electrical a registered business?
D.Harris Electrical appears on Companies House (company number 12061952), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
What does D.Harris Electrical specialise in?
D.Harris Electrical lists specialist services including Electric Vehicle Charger Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.