Public evidence profile

Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating

Painter / decoratorLeigh5.03 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
36out of 100
Building a public record

36 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from May 2021. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews

Newest review May 2021

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 3
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say31.9 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record3.8 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
3 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2021Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Another room completed by daniel. Very reliable, trustworthy and cleans all mess

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Fantastic workmanship, 100% reliable and trustworthy only person I will use going forward and recommend to other people. I will be getting Danny to come back in the very near future to do my front room.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

My kitchen was looking dated but I could not afford a new kitchen ,a work colleague recommended Aldred Bespoke Spraying as they had recently had their kitchen done.From start to finish I was happy with the work ,minimal disruption to my home as the cupboard doors were taken to Danny's workshop .I could not be happier with the results I now have a modern kitchen for a lot less than a new one.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Fantastic workmanship, 100% reliable and trustworthy only person I will use going forward and recommend to other people. I will be getting Danny to come back in the very near future to do my front room.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

My kitchen was looking dated but I could not afford a new kitchen ,a work colleague recommended Aldred Bespoke Spraying as they had recently had their kitchen done.From start to finish I was happy with the work ,minimal disruption to my home as the cupboard doors were taken to Danny's workshop .I could not be happier with the results I now have a modern kitchen for a lot less than a new one.

Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Leigh

Across 38 painters / decorators in Leigh, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Painter / decorator in Leigh, Lancashire.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating

Is Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating a legitimate business?

Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating?

Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating's reviews are genuine?

Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating's 3 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

How long has Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating been trading?

Danny Aldred Painting & Decorating has been reviewed on public sources since 2021.