Public evidence profile

Defined Builds Limited

BuilderPotters Bar5.017 reviews · 1 independent public source
Awards & recognition
1 independent award
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 17 reviews

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Defined Builds Limited

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Defined Builds Limited
Independent recognition

Awards & recognition

5× Best of Houzz winner (2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)

Best of Houzz is an annual award from the home-renovation platform Houzz, given to the professionals its community rates most highly for design or customer service.

View award source (opens in new tab)

These are independent third-party awards: recognition earned from review communities and trade bodies, never paid placement.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Defined Builds Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameDefined Builds Limited
Company number10703977
Incorporated
Registered activityBuilding completion & finishing
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 9 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

5.0out of 5
17 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Houzz17 reviews
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Potters Bar

Across 22 builders in Potters Bar, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Here at Defined Builds Limited we are specialists in house renovations, loft conversions and extensions. We can offer our clients a complete package tailored to their needs. We will take you from your first initial ideas and guide you through the process to the final stage, where we will provide you with a spectacular finish. We pride ourselves on high end attention to detail and take on each project as if it were our own home; not resting until we have got the finish and end result that we know is possible to achieve. We can project manage the whole process for you which will take out any stress or unforeseen problems. Defined Builds. In Pursuit of Perfection.

Services they list

Bathroom DesignBuilding ConservationComplete Bathroom RenovationComplete Kitchen RenovationCustom Build HomesFloor PlansGarage BuildingGarage DesignHome Office Design & ConstructionHome RenovationHouse ExtensionsHouse Plans

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

See their work: Photo gallery (opens in new tab) · Houzz (opens in new tab) · Instagram (opens in new tab) · Facebook (opens in new tab)

  • Good to know: Design service

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2017. That's 9 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
Company registered2017Award-winning since2019
A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Defined Builds Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Defined Builds Limited

Is Defined Builds Limited a legitimate business?

Defined Builds Limited has 17 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Defined Builds Limited?

Defined Builds Limited has 17 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know Defined Builds Limited's reviews are genuine?

Defined Builds Limited's 17 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Defined Builds Limited won any awards?

Defined Builds Limited holds 1 independent award, including 5× Best of Houzz winner (2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019). These are third-party awards: recognition that has to be won, not self-issued.

Is Defined Builds Limited a registered business?

Defined Builds Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 10703977), incorporated 3 Apr 2017, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Defined Builds Limited specialise in?

Defined Builds Limited lists specialist services including Bathroom Design, Building Conservation, Complete Bathroom Renovation, Complete Kitchen Renovation, Custom Build Homes, Floor Plans. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.