Public evidence profile

DF Electrical

ElectricianRochford5.0186 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
58out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 186 reviews
  • Reviewed 10 months ago

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume186
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say45.5 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07480 800639
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
186 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade186 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Dan and his colleagues completed a full rewire of our house and was thoroughly impressed with their work. Very hard working and got the job done to a high standard, would absolutely recommend and will book them for any future jobs. Thankyou!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Excellent neat professional work better than I could have imagined. Dan and his team are very friendly and approachable. The new heavy duty cable from the house to the garage was replaced because the original 40 year old cable was faulty . D F Electrical had to work out a new route for the cable as the old one was buried under the ground.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Very friendly service and neat job, competitively priced.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for DF Electrical, including the highlights above. The 186 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Dan and his colleagues completed a full rewire of our house and was thoroughly impressed with their work. Very hard working and got the job done to a high standard, would absolutely recommend and will book them for any future jobs. Thankyou!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent neat professional work better than I could have imagined. Dan and his team are very friendly and approachable. The new heavy duty cable from the house to the garage was replaced because the original 40 year old cable was faulty . D F Electrical had to work out a new route for the cable as the old one was buried under the ground.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Very friendly service and neat job, competitively priced.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for electricians in Rochford

Across 6 electricians in Rochford, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

got the job done to a high standard · Checkatrade, 21 Sept 2025

Excellent neat professional work · Checkatrade, 14 Jul 2025

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Electrician in Rochford.

Services they list

Electric Vehicle Charger Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Rochford

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on DF Electrical before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about DF Electrical

Is DF Electrical a legitimate business?

DF Electrical has 186 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about DF Electrical?

DF Electrical has 186 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know DF Electrical's reviews are genuine?

DF Electrical's 186 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does DF Electrical specialise in?

DF Electrical lists specialist services including Electric Vehicle Charger Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.