Public evidence profile

Diamond Home Improvements Ltd

BuilderWarlingham5.07 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
35out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 7 reviews

Newest review January 2025

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 7
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say22.9 of 60
Independent checks8.1 of 30
Track record4.1 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Diamond Home Improvements Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Diamond Home Improvements Ltd
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
7 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade7 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

George was friendly and prompt to respond to the initial inquiry. The work was carried out in a quick and efficient manner and at a competitive price. No complaints at all; would recommend!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

George was absolutely amazing, he came over to give a quote of the job I wanted done, he listened and made sure I was happy with everything he done, I absolutely love my new bathroom he fitted and went above and beyond to make sure it was how I wanted it, he is lovely and reliable, he was with us for 2 weeks fitting it, and the good thing about him I was comfortable enough to leave him in the house while I worked, I’ve booked him in to now do my kitchen I was that impressed with his standard of work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

We hired Diamond Home Improvements to carry out a full home refurbishment at our home. We had to move out while the work was being completed. The guys done a fantastic job and ensured we was able to move back in within our timeframe. (Before Xmas) The refurbishment included, re plastering, new skirtings, architraves and doors. New kitchen, new bathroom, new light switches, sockets and lights, new radiators, and freshly decorated throughout.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

George was friendly and prompt to respond to the initial inquiry. The work was carried out in a quick and efficient manner and at a competitive price. No complaints at all; would recommend!

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

George was absolutely amazing, he came over to give a quote of the job I wanted done, he listened and made sure I was happy with everything he done, I absolutely love my new bathroom he fitted and went above and beyond to make sure it was how I wanted it, he is lovely and reliable, he was with us for 2 weeks fitting it, and the good thing about him I was comfortable enough to leave him in the house while I worked, I’ve booked him in to now do my kitchen I was that impressed with his standard of work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We hired Diamond Home Improvements to carry out a full home refurbishment at our home. We had to move out while the work was being completed. The guys done a fantastic job and ensured we was able to move back in within our timeframe. (Before Xmas) The refurbishment included, re plastering, new skirtings, architraves and doors. New kitchen, new bathroom, new light switches, sockets and lights, new radiators, and freshly decorated throughout.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Warlingham

Across 13 builders in Warlingham, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Warlingham, Surrey.

Areas served

SurreyWarlingham

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Diamond Home Improvements Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Diamond Home Improvements Ltd

Is Diamond Home Improvements Ltd a legitimate business?

Diamond Home Improvements Ltd has 7 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Diamond Home Improvements Ltd?

Diamond Home Improvements Ltd has 7 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Diamond Home Improvements Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Diamond Home Improvements Ltd's 7 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.