“Attended quickly and addressed the issue.”
Public evidence profile
Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 16 reviews
- 10 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 10 reviews with a star rating
- MyJobQuote16 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Marcel arrived on agreed time and is very kind and professional. Fixed and explained the oven issue very well.”
“I requested a repair and after getting professional advice from this engineer. I took his excellent advice. I would definiely recommend him for his professionalism.”
Detailed reviews
Very fast service
Very professional and nice gentle man
Really helpful and came at a moments notice was extremely thorough even checking other appliances and pipes for leaks etc and came back to help with another problem after fixing initial issue with the dishwasher and helped me order parts needed at a great price. Also helped realign cabinet door for my fridge. High recommended for great helpful services
Quick, efficient, thorough
Dishwasher door repair completed efficiently, very quick response, telephone contact with firm, accurate assessment of problem and appointment times. Recommended.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for handymen in Wallington
Across 6 handymen in Wallington, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Checks and details listed by directories
These are checks, verified insurance filings, and practical details listed by named public directories and official registers. Each is the named source's own record, not MyTrustedTraders verification, unless a separate panel shows that evidence.
MyJobQuote
ID checked
Check the listed source (opens in new tab)MyJobQuote
✔️ Fully insured, professional, and trusted engineers
Check the listed source (opens in new tab)Active incorporated business
DUOFIX APPLIANCE ENGINEERS LTD is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
DUOFIX APPLIANCE ENGINEERS LTD are Handymen based in Wallington and cover surrounding area including Banstead and Ewell.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd
Is Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd a legitimate business?
Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd has 16 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd?
Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd has 16 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd's reviews are genuine?
Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd's 16 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd had recent public reviews?
Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd has 10 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
Is Duofix Appliance Engineers Ltd a registered business?
DUOFIX APPLIANCE ENGINEERS LTD is a registered business on Companies House (company number 16036441), incorporated 23 Oct 2024, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.