- Source checked
- 25 Jun 2026
Public evidence profile · Checked June 2026
Eduard Marsheftaj
- Rated 5.0 from 39 reviews
- 1 credential shown
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0.7 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site2.6 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Eduard Marsheftaj
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Eduard Marsheftaj →Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 25 customer reviews on Which? Trusted Traders.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “Ed and his team also made an enormous effort to reduce the impact of dust on the rest of the house and cleaned after themselves thoroughly” · Which? Trusted Traders
“The work was was completed to an extremely high standard, and surpassed my expectations” · Which? Trusted Traders
“The standard of their work is excellent and to a much higher standard than previous builders” · Which? Trusted Traders
“All of this work was completed to the highest quality.” · Which? Trusted Traders
Opening hours
Open 7 days a week
The hours this business publishes online, handy for knowing when to call. Confirm before you set off.
- Monday–Sunday
- 8am–8pm
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Which? Trusted Traders39 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Ed and his team completely refurbished a room in my house to a very high standard. This included stripping away old wallpaper and plaster and re-plastering and painting the walls and ceiling, as well as a number of miscellaneous tasks. I approached Ed with a very tight schedule, and asked him to install custom carpentry. The work was was completed to an extremely high standard, and surpassed my expectations for what I thought could be achieved in such a short period of time. Even though I changed the requirements mid job, Ed made sure that he kept to the original schedule and quote, and ensured that everything was finished perfectly. Ed and his team were courteous and professional, and I had no qualms at all about leaving them to work alone in my house. It is obvious that Ed has a wealth of knowledge about his craft, that he is keen to share, and cares deeply about doing a good job. I am very happy about the standard of work and I will not hesitate to call Ed and his team for any future work I need to have done.”
“Ed recently completed the renovation of our Victorian maisonette to a very high standard. The extensive work he undertook included knocking though a load bearing wall and installing a supporting beam, adding underfloor insulation, re-plumbing radiators, replacing a ceiling complete with new cornice, substantial plastering, replacing/restoring architraves and woodwork, painting & decorating, and even some electrical works and roofing! Everything was done extremely well, with incredible attention to detail. Ed is a perfectionist and a multi-skilled craftsman, able to tackle a wide variety of tasks with the help of his trusty sidekick Ben. He also has a network of tradespeople he can bring in for anything requiring specific expertise, such as complex electrical works. Our project grew well beyond the original brief outlined to Ed, but he was always able to accommodate our wishes, and kept us regularly updated on how timings and costs would be affected. If you want a job done quickly and cheaply (and quality isn't a priority) Ed is not your man. But if you want work finished to a beautiful standard, by someone who takes pride in their work, and care of your property, then put your trust in Ed.”
“Based on our experience over many years - we have not had better work done inside our home. The work involved fitting a new oak floor, new skirting boards and making good and decorating plaster work following installation of a damp course. Both tradesmen were meticulous and paid attention to detail that resulted in a major improvement to our flat. We are pleased to recommend Edward Marcheta's firm.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Eduard Marsheftaj, including the highlights above. The 39 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Ed and his helper, Ben, did some work in our 2 bed flat around May 2013. Our flat is part of a grade II listed house in London. The works included replacement of a ceiling that was falling down (which included adding extra fire and noise insulation), stripping back two walls to brick and replastering them plus skimming one additional wall. All the works were in the bedrooms. Ed was clear in communicating the work needed to achieve the results we were looking for. As the job went on we chose to explore and commission additional works (the original job was to replace the ceiling only though we also wanted to see options for the walls). Ed took time to discuss our options and provide quotes on the various action we could take. We were left feeling well informed and able to decide what would be best in our situation. The quality of the work was to a high standard, it was done without unnecessary delay in a single work block. Ed kept the mess from the works to minimum within reason. Additionally, Ed was sensitive to our daily routines as we prepared for work each day and we valued retaining our privacy whilst opening our home. In summary, we were very happy with the quality of the works done. Ed was clear about his limitations, offered a fair price for the works completed. We would recommend Ed to anyone doing interiors building works and we would have him back for suitable projects.
Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in London
Across 2864 builders in London, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked June 2026
About
What I cover: 1. Full Renovations & Refurbishment 2. Extensions 3. Loft Conversions 4. Carpentry & Joinery and Wooden Flooring - Decking 5. Kitchen Installation & Replacement 6. Fitted Bedrooms & Building Bespoke wardrobes, Cabinets, Furniture, Book shelfs 7. Full Bathroom Installations Replacement & Wet Rooms - Tiling 8. Dry Lining and Tape & Joining 9. All Painting & Decorating - Internal & External and Wall papering 10K. Plastering , Skimming ,All types of Rendering , Internal & External 11. Landscaping Gardens - Fencing - Brick walls and Driveways - patios - Tiling
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Eduard Marsheftaj before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Eduard Marsheftaj
Is Eduard Marsheftaj a legitimate business?
Eduard Marsheftaj has 39 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Eduard Marsheftaj?
Eduard Marsheftaj has 39 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Eduard Marsheftaj's reviews are genuine?
Eduard Marsheftaj's 39 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Eduard Marsheftaj qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Eduard Marsheftaj, including Which? Trusted Trader. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Which? Trusted Trader is Which? Trusted Trader: an endorsement from the consumer champion Which?, given to traders who pass its assessment process.
What does Eduard Marsheftaj specialise in?
Eduard Marsheftaj lists specialist services including Fitted Bedrooms, Fitted Wardrobes, Bathroom Installation, Bathroom refurbishment, Bathroom tiling, Wet rooms. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

