Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Fast Fix Roofing And Building

RooferSouth Croydon5.037 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 37 reviews
  • Reviewed 9 months ago

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
37 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability4.8
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade37 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

I highly recommend the team from Fast Fix - from initial quote through to completion of project, they were super helpful, very knowledgeable and nothing was too much trouble. The work they completed ranged from parquet floor installation, to new lighting, new radiators and the design & build of a huge media wall -as well as full redecoration. Both the timelines and budget were maintained and the communication and standard of finish was excellent. We are so pleased with the renovation work that Fast Fix completed and would not hesitate to recommend their services.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Taylor and the team are knowledgeable, reliable and highly skilled. They were recommended by my neighbour and they totally sorted out a horrendous roofing job that had cost a fortune. Their price is very reasonable considering the quality of the work and their responsiveness. Great value. After a year or so of continual leaks I am so grateful to the Fastfix team. Oh and the scaffolders they use are a really nice team as well.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Good friendly approach, work was carried out promptly and to a good standard. Taylor and his colleague were friendly and easy to deal with. Price for job was reasonable.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Fast Fix Roofing And Building, including the highlights above. The 37 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I highly recommend the team from Fast Fix - from initial quote through to completion of project, they were super helpful, very knowledgeable and nothing was too much trouble. The work they completed ranged from parquet floor installation, to new lighting, new radiators and the design & build of a huge media wall -as well as full redecoration. Both the timelines and budget were maintained and the communication and standard of finish was excellent. We are so pleased with the renovation work that Fast Fix completed and would not hesitate to recommend their services.

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

Good friendly approach, work was carried out promptly and to a good standard. Taylor and his colleague were friendly and easy to deal with. Price for job was reasonable.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Taylor and the team are knowledgeable, reliable and highly skilled. They were recommended by my neighbour and they totally sorted out a horrendous roofing job that had cost a fortune. Their price is very reasonable considering the quality of the work and their responsiveness. Great value. After a year or so of continual leaks I am so grateful to the Fastfix team. Oh and the scaffolders they use are a really nice team as well.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in South Croydon

Across 13 roofers in South Croydon, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Roofer in South Croydon, Surrey.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConservatory Roof ConversionsDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

South CroydonSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Fast Fix Roofing And Building before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Fast Fix Roofing And Building

Is Fast Fix Roofing And Building a legitimate business?

Fast Fix Roofing And Building has 37 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Fast Fix Roofing And Building?

Fast Fix Roofing And Building has 37 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is Fast Fix Roofing And Building rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate Fast Fix Roofing And Building by category: Reliability 4.8 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Fast Fix Roofing And Building is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know Fast Fix Roofing And Building's reviews are genuine?

Fast Fix Roofing And Building's 37 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Fast Fix Roofing And Building specialise in?

Fast Fix Roofing And Building lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.