Public evidence profile

First choice gas uk Ltd

Gas engineerCoventry5.01 review · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Emergency callout
Plumber
Trust Score
20out of 100
Very little to go on

20 out of 100, with a caution: only 1 review held yet. A small public record keeps the evidence thin, and the score reflects that.

  • Rated 5.0 from 1 review

Newest review August 2025

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 1
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say17.2 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record2.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about First choice gas uk Ltd

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for First choice gas uk Ltd
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for:

  • Plumber

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

Review quality check

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
1 review in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade1 review · 5.0 avg

Highlights

I honestly couldn’t recommend this company highly enough. From start to finish, the team were incredibly prompt, reliable, and kept me fully informed throughout the whole process. They explained everything clearly and broke it down in a way that made sense, with fantastic communication every step of the way. They went well above and beyond what was expected and were genuinely so helpful. If you need any work done to your boiler or basic electrics, I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them, a truly brilliant service from start to finish.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I honestly couldn’t recommend this company highly enough. From start to finish, the team were incredibly prompt, reliable, and kept me fully informed throughout the whole process. They explained everything clearly and broke it down in a way that made sense, with fantastic communication every step of the way. They went well above and beyond what was expected and were genuinely so helpful. If you need any work done to your boiler or basic electrics, I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them, a truly brilliant service from start to finish.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for gas engineers in Coventry

Across 45 gas engineers in Coventry, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Coventry, West Midlands.

Services they list

Gas Boiler InstallationGas Boiler Servicing / RepairGeneral PlumbingLegionella AssessmentLegionella ControlLegionella TestingPlumbing Repairs

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

CoventryWest Midlands

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on the Gas Safe Register. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the licence number at gassaferegister.co.uk before they start.
Never let an unregistered person touch your gas: unsafe gas work risks carbon monoxide poisoning, fire and explosion, and is a criminal offence.
For a boiler or appliance install, get the work and price in writing and keep the Gas Safe / Building Regulations certificate they are required to give you.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on First choice gas uk Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about First choice gas uk Ltd

Is First choice gas uk Ltd a legitimate business?

First choice gas uk Ltd has 1 independent public review, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about First choice gas uk Ltd?

First choice gas uk Ltd has 1 public review, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is First choice gas uk Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate First choice gas uk Ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where First choice gas uk Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know First choice gas uk Ltd's reviews are genuine?

First choice gas uk Ltd's 1 public review comes from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does First choice gas uk Ltd specialise in?

First choice gas uk Ltd lists specialist services including Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Boiler Servicing / Repair, General Plumbing, Legionella Assessment, Legionella Control, Legionella Testing. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.