Public evidence profile

Fitzroy Gas

PlumberClydebank5.06 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 6 reviews
  • 4 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: WaterSafe

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 253499
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
6 reviews in public evidence4 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review

Based on the 4 reviews with a star rating

5 stars4
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade6 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Good communication, clean and tidy work and talked me through my options, fair price.

Josh PCheckatrade5.0 rating

Fitzroy was so quick to respond and come fix our problem. Very knowledgeable and helpful. Would definitely use him again!

CustomerCheckatrade5.0 rating

Kev was great we agreed a price and job was done with no hassle. Arrived when he said he would cleaned behind himself and left no mess. Would definitely use again.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Josh P5.0 / 5 ·

Good communication, clean and tidy work and talked me through my options, fair price.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·

Fitzroy was so quick to respond and come fix our problem. Very knowledgeable and helpful. Would definitely use him again!

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Fitzroy was so quick to respond and come fix our problem. Very knowledgeable and helpful. Would definitely use him again!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Kev was great we agreed a price and job was done with no hassle. Arrived when he said he would cleaned behind himself and left no mess. Would definitely use again.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Plumber in Clydebank.

Services they list

Blocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsRadiator InstallationRadiator RepairRadiator Thermostat Valve InstallationRadiator Thermostat Valve RepairTap Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Clydebank

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Fitzroy Gas before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed4 reviews in the last 12 months.
Good to know

Common questions about Fitzroy Gas

Is Fitzroy Gas a legitimate business?

Fitzroy Gas has 6 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Fitzroy Gas?

Fitzroy Gas has 6 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Fitzroy Gas' reviews are genuine?

Fitzroy Gas' 6 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Fitzroy Gas had recent public reviews?

Fitzroy Gas has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Fitzroy Gas specialise in?

Fitzroy Gas lists specialist services including Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, Radiator Installation, Radiator Repair, Radiator Thermostat Valve Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.