Public evidence profile

Fylde Insulation Limited

BuilderThornton Cleveleys5.08 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business

Newest review we found is from October 2023.

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 8 reviews

Newest review October 2023

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Fylde Insulation Limited

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Fylde Insulation Limited
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Fylde Insulation Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameFylde Insulation Limited
Company number11296571
Incorporated
Registered activityConstruction installation
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 8 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
8 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2022Most recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade8 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Very glad we chose this company for our loft insulation. Efficient and friendly service at a fair price.Quick response to enquiry and job completed quickly exactly to our requirements with minimum fuss.Would highly recommend.Thank you Dave.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Thanks to Fylde Insulation for carrying out the job speedily and efficiently.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

First class from arriving to assess work to providing guarantee. Prompt attention throughout .

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Very glad we chose this company for our loft insulation. Efficient and friendly service at a fair price.Quick response to enquiry and job completed quickly exactly to our requirements with minimum fuss.Would highly recommend.Thank you Dave.

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

First class from arriving to assess work to providing guarantee. Prompt attention throughout .

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Thanks to Fylde Insulation for carrying out the job speedily and efficiently.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In THORNTON CLEVELEYS, Lancashire.

Areas served

LancashireThornton Cleveleys

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2018. That's 8 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
Company registered2018First public review2022
A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Fylde Insulation Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Fylde Insulation Limited

Is Fylde Insulation Limited a legitimate business?

Fylde Insulation Limited has 8 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Fylde Insulation Limited?

Fylde Insulation Limited has 8 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Fylde Insulation Limited's reviews are genuine?

Fylde Insulation Limited's 8 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Fylde Insulation Limited a registered business?

Fylde Insulation Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 11296571), incorporated 6 Apr 2018, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

How long has Fylde Insulation Limited been trading?

Fylde Insulation Limited has been reviewed on public sources since 2022.