Public evidence profile

G Johnson Electrical

ElectricianManchester5.0133 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
62out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 133 reviews

Newest review February 2025

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume133
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say43.1 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record7.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07456 562079
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about G Johnson Electrical

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for G Johnson Electrical
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
133 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade133 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Gavin and his team completed the rewire to a very high standard. The team are professional and efficient. They kept us informed of progress throughout the project. I would highly recommend this company.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Over the years Gavin has done numerous small domestic electrical upgrades around my house. This month we had a new more powerful light fitted in the kitchen. After a detailed discussion with Gavin as to what was currently on the market that best met our needs. On time and on budget he fitted the new light. Needless to say the new light is fantastic in meeting our needs

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

I was having problems with my consumer unit constantly tripping out. I contacted Gavin and he visited the property the following day. He did a thorough walk through inspection of the electrics explaining the issues in a knowledgeable and professional manner. He gave me three options and as the property was built in the 40's I decided to go for a full rewire. Gavin and his team completed the job in five days with minimum disruption.I was extremely happy with the entire experience and would not hesitate in recommending this company to anyone needing any type of electrical work carrying out.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for G Johnson Electrical, including the highlights above. The 133 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Gavin and his team completed the rewire to a very high standard. The team are professional and efficient. They kept us informed of progress throughout the project. I would highly recommend this company.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Over the years Gavin has done numerous small domestic electrical upgrades around my house. This month we had a new more powerful light fitted in the kitchen. After a detailed discussion with Gavin as to what was currently on the market that best met our needs. On time and on budget he fitted the new light. Needless to say the new light is fantastic in meeting our needs

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I was having problems with my consumer unit constantly tripping out. I contacted Gavin and he visited the property the following day. He did a thorough walk through inspection of the electrics explaining the issues in a knowledgeable and professional manner. He gave me three options and as the property was built in the 40's I decided to go for a full rewire. Gavin and his team completed the job in five days with minimum disruption.I was extremely happy with the entire experience and would not hesitate in recommending this company to anyone needing any type of electrical work carrying out.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for electricians in Manchester

Across 133 electricians in Manchester, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

G Johnson Electrical is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameG Johnson Electrical
Company number12094249
Incorporated
Registered activityElectrical installation
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 7 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Manchester, Greater Manchester.

Areas served

Greater ManchesterManchester

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on G Johnson Electrical before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the electrician services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Good to know

Common questions about G Johnson Electrical

Is G Johnson Electrical a legitimate business?

G Johnson Electrical has 133 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about G Johnson Electrical?

G Johnson Electrical has 133 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know G Johnson Electrical's reviews are genuine?

G Johnson Electrical's 133 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is G Johnson Electrical a registered business?

G Johnson Electrical is a registered business on Companies House (company number 12094249), incorporated 9 Jul 2019, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.