“Gareth worked very hard and did an excellent job, he has worked a few times on my garden now. He is a decent hard working trust worthy nice person and I am pleased with the results that he has created.”
Public evidence profile
GB Gardens
46 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from April 2019. Weigh that age against the score.
- Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews
Newest review April 2019
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them8.3 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about GB Gardens
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for GB Gardens →Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Customers who keep coming back: “he has worked a few times on my garden now.” · Checkatrade, 9 Apr 2019
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Gareth worked non stop to weed, mow the lawn and tackle some over grown shrubs. The garden now looks fantastic. I am very pleased with his work.”
“Another great job from Gareth! Our neighbour's ivy was growing over into our utility room roof and we needed it removing urgently before it did further damage. Gareth fitted us in promptly (within a week) and trimmed it back over into our neighbour's garden to the satisfaction of all concerned. He took away all waste and did a very neat and tidy no-fuss job. Thanks Gareth for another excellent experience, so glad we know a gardener who knows what they're doing and can be trusted to do things quickly and efficiently.”
Detailed reviews
Gareth worked very hard and did an excellent job, he has worked a few times on my garden now. He is a decent hard working trust worthy nice person and I am pleased with the results that he has created.
Gareth worked non stop to weed, mow the lawn and tackle some over grown shrubs. The garden now looks fantastic. I am very pleased with his work.
Another great job from Gareth! Our neighbour's ivy was growing over into our utility room roof and we needed it removing urgently before it did further damage. Gareth fitted us in promptly (within a week) and trimmed it back over into our neighbour's garden to the satisfaction of all concerned. He took away all waste and did a very neat and tidy no-fuss job. Thanks Gareth for another excellent experience, so glad we know a gardener who knows what they're doing and can be trusted to do things quickly and efficiently.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Gardener in Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex.
What this business says about itself
What this business says about itself
See their work: Photo gallery (opens in new tab)
- Areas served: Based, Shoreham, West Sussex, Gardening, Landscape, Brighton
Accreditations it displays. Confirm each is current on the official register before you hire:
- Checkatrade · verify (opens in new tab)
These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on GB Gardens before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about GB Gardens
Is GB Gardens a legitimate business?
GB Gardens has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about GB Gardens?
GB Gardens has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know GB Gardens' reviews are genuine?
GB Gardens' 3 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What areas does GB Gardens cover?
They state on their own website that they cover Based, Shoreham, West Sussex, Gardening, Landscape, Brighton. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Confirm they cover your postcode before booking.
When was GB Gardens' website registered?
GB Gardens' website has been online since 2017, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.