Public evidence profile

Gedling Roofing Services

RooferNottingham4.917 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Trust Score
39out of 100
Building a public record

39 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from June 2021. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 4.9 from 17 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review June 2021

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volumeLow · 17
Independent sources2 independent public sources
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say27.3 of 60
Independent checks8 of 30
Track record3.8 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Gedling Roofing Services

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Gedling Roofing Services
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
17 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2021Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade17 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

We had Gedling roofing Services to replace our flat roof over the kitchen and side extension. We wanted a glass orangery/lantern put in the middle and the team did an amazing job. From start to finish they were efficient, tidy and friendly. We highly recommend Gedling roofing services and will definitely be calling on them in the future.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

The installation didn’t take long at all. No mess and the guys were very nice and professional I couldn’t recommend this company enough. Thank you for a great job guys.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Gedling Roofing Services, including the highlights above. The 17 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.8 / 5 ·

Great service once again

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, above the local average for roofers in Nottingham

Across 147 roofers in Nottingham, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Registers and membership directories

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Areas served

NottinghamNottinghamshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Gedling Roofing Services before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Gedling Roofing Services

Is Gedling Roofing Services a legitimate business?

Gedling Roofing Services has 17 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Gedling Roofing Services?

Gedling Roofing Services has 17 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Gedling Roofing Services' reviews are genuine?

Gedling Roofing Services' 17 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Gedling Roofing Services qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Gedling Roofing Services, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

How long has Gedling Roofing Services been trading?

Gedling Roofing Services has been reviewed on public sources since 2021.