“Brien was incredibly efficient and the quality of the work was fantastic”
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
General Decor
- Rated 5.0 from 104 reviews
Newest review October 2024
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about General Decor
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for General Decor →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Across all 104 reviews on Rated People
- Rated People104 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Brien and Martin have done a brilliant job redecorating the village hall throughout. They are efficient, reliable and trustworthy with a strong work ethic, arriving promptly every day (including the weekend) and completing the job well within the time required. Friendly and professional , they have been a delight to work with, keeping me informed before the job started and during the work. I cannot recommend them highly enough . Thank you”
“High quality painting and exceptionally quick - highly recommend”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for General Decor, including the highlights above. The 104 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Southsea
Across 16 painters / decorators in Southsea, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
We are experts in all forms of painting with over 35 years experience in the field. References below from previous customers show the level of satisfaction i aim to obtain from every job & the high standards of finish that are achieved. All estimates are free with no hidden extras. *No estimates are provided without viewing the job first*
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on General Decor before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about General Decor
Is General Decor a legitimate business?
General Decor has 104 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about General Decor?
General Decor has 104 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know General Decor's reviews are genuine?
General Decor's 104 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
How long has General Decor been trading?
General Decor has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.
