Public evidence profile

GG Carpentry

Carpenter / joinerSouthsea5.036 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 36 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
36 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade36 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Chris was excellent. Our mistral worktops have held up extremely well since they were installed about a year ago. Chris is a highly skilled worker and we highly recommend him.

Thomas SCheckatrade5.0 rating

Chris and his team were efficient and very accommodating with our kitchen refurbishment, Chris often went above and beyond to get the job done, especially dealing with suppliers and being able to manage multiple contractors to get the job done in a tight timeline. Great communication, great value and top bloke, will 100% use Chris for other building/carpentry jobs.

Shaun OCheckatrade5.0 rating

Friendly, knowledgable & professional. Turned up when he said they would. Tidy.

Helen ECheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for GG Carpentry, including the highlights above. The 36 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Thomas S5.0 / 5 ·

Chris was excellent. Our mistral worktops have held up extremely well since they were installed about a year ago. Chris is a highly skilled worker and we highly recommend him.

Checkatrade
Shaun O5.0 / 5 ·

Chris and his team were efficient and very accommodating with our kitchen refurbishment, Chris often went above and beyond to get the job done, especially dealing with suppliers and being able to manage multiple contractors to get the job done in a tight timeline. Great communication, great value and top bloke, will 100% use Chris for other building/carpentry jobs.

Checkatrade
Helen E4.9 / 5 ·

Friendly, knowledgable & professional. Turned up when he said they would. Tidy.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for carpenters / joiners in Southsea

Across 9 carpenters / joiners in Southsea, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Kitchens in Southsea, Hampshire.

Services they list

Bespoke Kitchens - Supply & InstallationKitchen Appliance SupplierKitchen DesignersKitchen Doors - InstallationKitchen Doors - RepairKitchen Doors - Supply & InstallationKitchen Fitters - InstallationKitchen Fitters - Supply & InstallationKitchen RefurbishmentsReplace kitchen cabinetsReplacement Doors and DrawersWorktops

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

HampshireSouthsea

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Ask to see a portfolio of completed work like yours, plus recent references you can contact.
Check the credentials and registrations that matter for this work, and that they are current.
Get a written, itemised quote with scope, assumptions and a staged payment schedule.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on GG Carpentry before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about GG Carpentry

Is GG Carpentry a legitimate business?

GG Carpentry has 36 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about GG Carpentry?

GG Carpentry has 36 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know GG Carpentry's reviews are genuine?

GG Carpentry's 36 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has GG Carpentry had recent public reviews?

GG Carpentry has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does GG Carpentry specialise in?

GG Carpentry lists specialist services including Bespoke Kitchens - Supply & Installation, Kitchen Appliance Supplier, Kitchen Designers, Kitchen Doors - Installation, Kitchen Doors - Repair, Kitchen Doors - Supply & Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.