Public evidence profile

Gibbons Construction Ltd

BuilderRuislip4.917 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
35out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.9 from 17 reviews

Newest review February 2025

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volumeLow · 17
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say27.3 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record4.4 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Gibbons Construction Ltd

1 thing checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Gibbons Construction Ltd
Review quality check

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
17 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade17 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Steve and his team provided us with an excellent service from start to finish. They were able to comply with the complications of working in a conservation area and managed us through several unforeseen complications (which were no fault of Gibbons Construction) in a timely and reassuring manner.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Steve's team removed our old patio, extended one room of our house, added a new patio, and re-roofed a pre-existing extension. The team are polite, take pride in leaving the site clear every day, and have given us high quality buildings. In addition, I was most impressed at the team's reaction to finding a major issue in the architect's plans, which we were able to resolve quickly. Many thanks for the lovely addition to our home!

AnonymousCheckatrade4.7 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Gibbons Construction Ltd, including the highlights above. The 17 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent work r

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for builders in Ruislip

Across 39 builders in Ruislip, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

Services they list

Agricultural BuildingBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsCar PortsCladdingConcretingDemolitionExtensions / ConversionsFire and Flood RenovationGeneral BuildingLoft ConversionsNew BuildsPartition Walls

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Greater LondonRuislip

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Gibbons Construction Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Gibbons Construction Ltd

Is Gibbons Construction Ltd a legitimate business?

Gibbons Construction Ltd has 17 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Gibbons Construction Ltd?

Gibbons Construction Ltd has 17 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Gibbons Construction Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Gibbons Construction Ltd's 17 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Gibbons Construction Ltd specialise in?

Gibbons Construction Ltd lists specialist services including Agricultural Building, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Car Ports, Cladding, Concreting, Demolition. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.