“Arrived on time. Did the work. Then showed me how to set the new timer. Very satisfied.”
Public evidence profile
GK Electrical
- Rated 5.0 from 116 reviews
Newest review December 2024
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about GK Electrical
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for GK Electrical →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade116 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Greg has been outstanding in any job he has done for me. He installed an EV charger doing a brilliant, tidy job. He upgraded my very old consumer unit, again a tidy job. After this, I renovated my house and had to use the electrician provided by the building company- I was not happy at all with this other electrician and once he finished, Greg was able to check on some issues arising from the other guy bad workmanship. I would recommend Greg without hesitation.”
“Greg and his team are fantastic. They are the most reliable, helpful and affordable electricians. So refreshing to meet someone who is totally trustworthy and does a brilliant job. Would highly recommend.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for GK Electrical, including the highlights above. The 116 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Arrived on time. Did the work. Then showed me how to set the new timer. Very satisfied.
Greg has been outstanding in any job he has done for me. He installed an EV charger doing a brilliant, tidy job. He upgraded my very old consumer unit, again a tidy job. After this, I renovated my house and had to use the electrician provided by the building company- I was not happy at all with this other electrician and once he finished, Greg was able to check on some issues arising from the other guy bad workmanship. I would recommend Greg without hesitation.
Greg and his team are fantastic. They are the most reliable, helpful and affordable electricians. So refreshing to meet someone who is totally trustworthy and does a brilliant job. Would highly recommend.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for electricians in Epsom
Across 34 electricians in Epsom, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Electrician in Epsom, Surrey.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.
Check the electrical registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on GK Electrical before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about GK Electrical
Is GK Electrical a legitimate business?
GK Electrical has 116 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about GK Electrical?
GK Electrical has 116 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know GK Electrical's reviews are genuine?
GK Electrical's 116 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does GK Electrical specialise in?
GK Electrical lists specialist services including Electric Vehicle Charger Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.
