Public evidence profile

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing

BuilderBracknell5.0594 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
25out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 594 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume594
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say19.5 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record2.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
594 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade594 reviews

Highlights

From start to finish, I was genuinely impressed by their straightforward approach—Steve explained exactly what needed to be done and didn’t hesitate to answer any questions I had. Communication throughout the process was easy and clear. Most importantly, the quality of their work was top-notch. The leak was repaired thoroughly and efficiently, it’s clear they take pride in providing high standards with every job. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Steve Goss and Sons to anyone in need of a repair.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Steve and his team did a great job on our roof. Completed the work quickly and to an excellent standard. Very happy to recommend

Maxime TCheckatrade5.0 rating

Had a leak due to some poor flashing on the roof. Steve and his boys had the job done within 24 hours of calling. Couldn't ask for more.

Rich TCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Goss & Sons Building and Roofing, including the highlights above. The 594 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

From start to finish, I was genuinely impressed by their straightforward approach—Steve explained exactly what needed to be done and didn’t hesitate to answer any questions I had. Communication throughout the process was easy and clear. Most importantly, the quality of their work was top-notch. The leak was repaired thoroughly and efficiently, it’s clear they take pride in providing high standards with every job. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Steve Goss and Sons to anyone in need of a repair.

Checkatrade
Maxime T5.0 / 5 ·

Steve and his team did a great job on our roof. Completed the work quickly and to an excellent standard. Very happy to recommend

Checkatrade
Rich T5.0 / 5 ·

Had a leak due to some poor flashing on the roof. Steve and his boys had the job done within 24 hours of calling. Couldn't ask for more.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Bracknell

Across 55 builders in Bracknell, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Bricklayer in Bracknell, Berkshire on Checkatrade.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsBrickworkCar PortsChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairCladdingConcretingConservatory Roof ConversionsDormer / Roof Windows

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BerkshireBracknell

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Goss & Sons Building and Roofing before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Goss & Sons Building and Roofing

Is Goss & Sons Building and Roofing a legitimate business?

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing has 594 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Goss & Sons Building and Roofing?

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing has 594 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Goss & Sons Building and Roofing's reviews are genuine?

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing's 594 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Goss & Sons Building and Roofing had recent public reviews?

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Goss & Sons Building and Roofing specialise in?

Goss & Sons Building and Roofing lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Brickwork, Car Ports. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.