Public evidence profile

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator

Painter / decoratorEdinburgh5.0156 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
56out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 156 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume156
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say44.3 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 208078
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
156 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 80% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Quality of workMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade156 reviews

Highlights

Grant was lovely and carried out the work really quickly and high quality cant fault him at all.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Grant was extremely professional, friendly and easy to deal with. He did a fantastic job in our flat and we would definitely use him again in the future. Highly recommended.

Rodger BCheckatrade5.0 rating

Grant provided an excellent service working on the Saturday and Sunday and provided advice on the paining required for my new bathroom. I will be using Grant again for further work on my flat

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator, including the highlights above. The 156 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

Grant provided an excellent service working on the Saturday and Sunday and provided advice on the paining required for my new bathroom. I will be using Grant again for further work on my flat

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Grant was lovely and carried out the work really quickly and high quality cant fault him at all.

Checkatrade
Rodger B5.0 / 5 ·

Grant was extremely professional, friendly and easy to deal with. He did a fantastic job in our flat and we would definitely use him again in the future. Highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for painters / decorators in Edinburgh

Across 77 painters / decorators in Edinburgh, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Painter / decorator in Edinburgh.

Services they list

Anti Vandal CoatingsDoor StrippingExterior PaintingPaint SprayerPainting / DecoratingSpecialist Paint EffectsTimber Resin RepairsTimber RestorationWall MuralsWallpaperingWooden Windows Stripped / Painted

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Edinburgh

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator

Is Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator a legitimate business?

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator has 156 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator?

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator has 156 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator's reviews are genuine?

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator's 156 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator had recent public reviews?

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator specialise in?

Grant Clarke Painter & Decorator lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Specialist Paint Effects. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.