Public evidence profile

Griffiths Gas Ltd

PlumberSwansea5.0101 reviews · 1 independent public source
Emergency callout
Central Heating Repair, Plumber
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
57out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 101 reviews

Worth checking: WaterSafe

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume101
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say41.1 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07449 135950
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Griffiths Gas Ltd

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Griffiths Gas Ltd
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for these jobs:

  • Central Heating Repair
  • Plumber

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

Darryl arrived on time · Checkatrade

reliable · Checkatrade

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Griffiths Gas Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameGriffiths Gas Ltd
Company number11864201
Incorporated
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 7 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

5.0out of 5
101 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade101 reviews · 5.0 avg
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for plumbers in Swansea

Across 59 plumbers in Swansea, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Central heating in SWANSEA, West Glamorgan.

Services they list

Bathroom & Kitchen PlumbingBlocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsGas Boiler InstallationGas Boiler Servicing / RepairGas Central Heating InstallationGas Central Heating Servicing / RepairGas Cooker InstallationGas Safety Checks - CP12General PlumbingPipe Fitter

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

SwanseaWest Glamorgan

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Griffiths Gas Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Griffiths Gas Ltd

Is Griffiths Gas Ltd a legitimate business?

Griffiths Gas Ltd has 101 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Griffiths Gas Ltd?

Griffiths Gas Ltd has 101 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know Griffiths Gas Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Griffiths Gas Ltd's 101 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Griffiths Gas Ltd a registered business?

Griffiths Gas Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 11864201), incorporated 6 Mar 2019, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Griffiths Gas Ltd specialise in?

Griffiths Gas Ltd lists specialist services including Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing, Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Boiler Servicing / Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.