Public evidence profile

Harris and Son Ltd

RooferBillinghust4.9293 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
62out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 4.9 from 293 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume293
Independent sources2 independent public sources
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say47.3 of 60
Independent checks9.3 of 30
Track record5.6 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Harris and Son Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Harris and Son Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

HARRIS AND SON LTD is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameHARRIS AND SON LTD
Company number16382783
Incorporated
Registered activityConstruction installation
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2025)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 5 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Respectful and tidy in your home: They kept us informed as to when they could do the job and were very polite and obliging. · Checkatrade, 2 Mar 2026

Clear communicationQuoted from 3 reviews

Colin explained the solution to the problem and how it would be implemented. · Checkatrade, 8 Mar 2026

This company communicated very well with us and in particular got back to us very quickly after our initial enquiry. · Checkatrade, 2 Mar 2026

Clear communication throughout. · Checkatrade, 24 Feb 2026

Quality of the workQuoted from 3 reviews

Both Colin and Eddie were very friendly and good team workers and completed installing the solution to all the open eaves concerned that day. · Checkatrade, 8 Mar 2026

All areas left clear and tidy. · Checkatrade, 24 Feb 2026

All areas left clear and tidy. · Checkatrade, 24 Feb 2001

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 3 reviews

On Monday 2nd March 2026, Colin and Eddie were on site. · Checkatrade, 8 Mar 2026

The team arrived on time and carried out the work quickly · Checkatrade, 24 Feb 2026

The team arrived on time and carried out the work quickly · Checkatrade, 24 Feb 2001

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
293 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 60% of reviews we've read
  • Great communicationMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade293 reviews

Highlights

I contacted Harris and Son Ltd for assistance in preventing birds accessing the insulation materials in the roof via open eaves. We arranged a site visit and Colin got a ladder from the van to fully assess the problem - and discussed possible solutions to prevent the birds from accessing the insulation material. On Monday 2nd March 2026, Colin and Eddie were on site. Colin explained the solution to the problem and how it would be implemented. Both Colin and Eddie were very friendly and good team workers and completed installing the solution to all the open eaves concerned that day.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

This company communicated very well with us and in particular got back to us very quickly after our initial enquiry. They kept us informed as to when they could do the job and were very polite and obliging.

Vanessa NCheckatrade5.0 rating

Clear communication throughout. There was an initial on site visit to assess the work required in order to provide an accurate quote. The issue and work required to fix it were explained in detail. The team arrived on time and carried out the work quickly: replaced the bracket to fix the overhanging gutter in place, tighten the clip and sealed in the lose downpipe, cleared gutter of moss and debris. All areas left clear and tidy.

Karen CCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Harris and Son Ltd, including the highlights above. The 293 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I contacted Harris and Son Ltd for assistance in preventing birds accessing the insulation materials in the roof via open eaves. We arranged a site visit and Colin got a ladder from the van to fully assess the problem - and discussed possible solutions to prevent the birds from accessing the insulation material. On Monday 2nd March 2026, Colin and Eddie were on site. Colin explained the solution to the problem and how it would be implemented. Both Colin and Eddie were very friendly and good team workers and completed installing the solution to all the open eaves concerned that day.

Checkatrade
Vanessa N5.0 / 5 ·

This company communicated very well with us and in particular got back to us very quickly after our initial enquiry. They kept us informed as to when they could do the job and were very polite and obliging.

Checkatrade
Karen C4.9 / 5 ·

Clear communication throughout. There was an initial on site visit to assess the work required in order to provide an accurate quote. The issue and work required to fix it were explained in detail. The team arrived on time and carried out the work quickly: replaced the bracket to fix the overhanging gutter in place, tighten the clip and sealed in the lose downpipe, cleared gutter of moss and debris. All areas left clear and tidy.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Fascia / soffits / guttering in Billinghust, Surrey.

Services they list

Balcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConcrete / Finlock Gutter ReplacementConcrete / Finlock GutteringDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge RepairDry Verge Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BillinghustSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Harris and Son Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Harris and Son Ltd

Is Harris and Son Ltd a legitimate business?

Harris and Son Ltd has 293 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Harris and Son Ltd?

Harris and Son Ltd has 293 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Harris and Son Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Harris and Son Ltd's 293 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Harris and Son Ltd had recent public reviews?

Harris and Son Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Harris and Son Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Harris and Son Ltd, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

Is Harris and Son Ltd a registered business?

HARRIS AND SON LTD is a registered business on Companies House (company number 16382783), incorporated 11 Apr 2025, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Harris and Son Ltd specialise in?

Harris and Son Ltd lists specialist services including Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair, Chimneys Installation, Chimneys Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.