Public evidence profile

Harts Tree Services

GardenerKingswinford5.03 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
55out of 100
Good record, gaps to check

55 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from March 2020. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews

Newest review March 2020

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 3
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say50.8 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record4.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Harts Tree Services

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Harts Tree Services
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
3 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2020Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Brilliant job by the team, would highly recommend!!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

This is the second time we have used Harts and found them to be excellent on both occasions. In March 2019 they removed a large number of trees from our rear garden at a very competitive price. On this occasion they removed 4 of the stumps relating to the work carried out last year in support of our garden renovation plans. We've found that Harts deliver excellent customer service, a high standard of expertise/quality of work and good value for money. We wouldn't hesitate to recommend Harts.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Gardener in Kingswinford, West Midlands.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Harts Tree Services before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Harts Tree Services

Is Harts Tree Services a legitimate business?

Harts Tree Services has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Harts Tree Services?

Harts Tree Services has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Harts Tree Services' reviews are genuine?

Harts Tree Services' 3 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

How long has Harts Tree Services been trading?

Harts Tree Services has been reviewed on public sources since 2020.