- Source checked
- 26 Jun 2026
Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026
Haydon Roofing
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 5.0 from 18 reviews
- 1 credential shown
Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Haydon Roofing
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Haydon Roofing →Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 4 reviews with a star rating
- TrustATrader18 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Haydon Roofing gave a competitive quote and completed the work quickly to a very high standard. Brad was knowledgeable, professional and a pleasure to deal with. Highly recommended!”
“Very pleased with the work carried out by Brad and will be using again to do the rest of our bungalow in the near future”
“Fantastic roofing team. Very professional and definitely focused on doing exactly what is necessary. Very trustworthy, excellent work, and highly recommend.”
Detailed reviews
Haydon Roofing gave a competitive quote and completed the work quickly to a very high standard. Brad was knowledgeable, professional and a pleasure to deal with. Highly recommended!
Very pleased with the work carried out by Brad and will be using again to do the rest of our bungalow in the near future
Fantastic roofing team. Very professional and definitely focused on doing exactly what is necessary. Very trustworthy, excellent work, and highly recommend.
Brad Haydon and his colleague Steve were punctual, efficient, hard working and totally focussed.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in Southend-on-Sea Essex
Across 6 roofers in Southend-on-Sea Essex, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked May 2026
About
Based in Southend-on-Sea, Haydon Roofing are a professional, reliable roofing company with unrivalled expertise in the industry. Focusing on providing...
What this business says about itself
What this business says about itself
See their work: Photo gallery (opens in new tab) · Instagram (opens in new tab)
- Areas served: Essex
These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.
Check the CompetentRoofer registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Haydon Roofing before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Haydon Roofing
Is Haydon Roofing a legitimate business?
Haydon Roofing has 18 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Haydon Roofing?
Haydon Roofing has 18 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Haydon Roofing's reviews are genuine?
Haydon Roofing's 18 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Haydon Roofing qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Haydon Roofing, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.
What areas does Haydon Roofing cover?
They state on their own website that they cover Essex. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Confirm they cover your postcode before booking.
When was Haydon Roofing's website registered?
Haydon Roofing's website has been online since 2018, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.