Public evidence profile

Heat My House

Heating engineerSaint Helens5.05 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
35out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 5 reviews

Newest review July 2025

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 5
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say21.4 of 60
Independent checks8.6 of 30
Track record4.9 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.1
  • Ways to reach them8.6 of 10.1
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 3.4
  • Photos of their work0 of 0.8
  • Industry recognition0 of 0.4

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07414 641173
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Heat My House

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Heat My House
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
5 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade5 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Ian, Mike and the lads at Heat my House where amazing, from start to finish, the install in the loft is very smart and tidy! The communication through the entire process from quote to install was first class and all the guys are very helpful and knowledgeable. It has been a pleasure to have them do the work and I would highly recommend 👍👍

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

A new Alpha combi boiler was installed by this company in bedroom airing cupboard which provided more space in the kitchen. A big job and all done in one day by three men. Excellent customer service and very highly recommended.

Dyonese KCheckatrade5.0 rating

Choosing the right boiler was such a simple process. Absolutely no stress involved. The team are very knowledgeable and answered all my questions. Amazing workmanship by the engineer. They kept the area clean and tidy throughout the installation. Explained the controls on the thermostat and bleed all radiators in the house once the system was up and working. The boiler is amazing and good quality. It really does heat our home well. I would highly recommend Heat my House.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ian, Mike and the lads at Heat my House where amazing, from start to finish, the install in the loft is very smart and tidy! The communication through the entire process from quote to install was first class and all the guys are very helpful and knowledgeable. It has been a pleasure to have them do the work and I would highly recommend 👍👍

Checkatrade
Dyonese K5.0 / 5 ·

A new Alpha combi boiler was installed by this company in bedroom airing cupboard which provided more space in the kitchen. A big job and all done in one day by three men. Excellent customer service and very highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Choosing the right boiler was such a simple process. Absolutely no stress involved. The team are very knowledgeable and answered all my questions. Amazing workmanship by the engineer. They kept the area clean and tidy throughout the installation. Explained the controls on the thermostat and bleed all radiators in the house once the system was up and working. The boiler is amazing and good quality. It really does heat our home well. I would highly recommend Heat my House.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Saint Helens, Merseyside.

Areas served

MerseysideSaint Helens

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
Confirm they cover your area and can actually come out in your timeframe before anything else.
Read recent reviews for reliability and turning up on time, not only the quality of the work.
Agree the call-out fee up front, and be wary of large upfront deposits for an emergency job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Heat My House before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Heat My House

Is Heat My House a legitimate business?

Heat My House has 5 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Heat My House?

Heat My House has 5 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Heat My House's reviews are genuine?

Heat My House's 5 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.